Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Broadband connections, 1 Wireless LAN?

Posted on 2004-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have two broadband connections, 1 for the work VPN, and the other personal.

The work connection is as follows:

Alcatel SpeedTouch 610 Router
Connected through an ISP to work network via VPN (The work network cannot be seen from any other Internet connection, only the custom ADSL connction that they installed)

Home is as follows:

D-Link DSL-G604T Wireless ADSL Router
Connected to Force9 512 ADSL Home Package

Then I have a laptop with a wireless lan card.

I currently have the wireless LAN setup for the personal connection only, is there any way to access the work VPN on the same wireless LAN?

I'm guessing its not as simple as connecting the Patch lead from the Alcatel router into the D-Link wireless router and firing up the VPN connection from the laptop?

Thanks in advance guys!
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:razorhazor
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
si_j earned 1500 total points
ID: 10850354
Hi Matt,

Assuming a couple of things;

-your work have setup an IP VPN feature on the Alcatel Speedtouch 610 router.... i.e you don't have any software running on your PC, it's all plug and play....
-Your aim is to use both connections wirelessly on the same PC?

Simple answer to your question is No.

You'll need to buy a (secure - WEP) Wireless Access Point and attach it to your work router. You can then switch between gateways by re-configuring the wireless card connection.

Simon








0
 

Author Comment

by:razorhazor
ID: 10850523
ahh, thought that maybe the answer.

I use VPN software, but dont think this will affect the answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850539
I'd be careful here, if your employer finds out that you put an un-authorized wireless access point on their network, it could be grounds for termination.
0