Solved

100% cpu usage for the process system

Posted on 2004-04-17
10
3,244 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I have a computer that has win 2000 running on it and it is a 400 mhz processor.  But the problem is that it is running at 100% cpu usage.  The thing that is causing the problem is the process system which is right below system idle.  It takes about 30min to 1hr to boot up and then when you click on anything it takes about 1min to 10 min to open.  But I don't know what under system is causing the cpu usage to run at 100%.  So maybe one of you can help me find this out.
0
Comment
Question by:fixitben
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10850106
download msconfig from here and dictate the startup programs
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

check for virus and spyware in the system
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10850114
How to Break Down the System Process
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295714

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0

This article was previously published under Q295714

SUMMARY
This article describes how to break down the System process when you are monitoring the computer's performance.

MORE INFORMATION
When you are monitoring the computer's performance to determine the cause of a bottleneck, or to determine why the computer stopped responding (hangs), the monitoring results may reveal that the System process consumes a large amount of processor time. This issue is usually caused by a device driver that is running in the context of the System process. To break down the System process, use the procedure that is described in this section.

NOTE: If you restart the computer during this procedure, the results are not valid.
Start performance monitoring by selecting the Thread object, %Processor Time counter, and only the instances of the System process.
Note the threads that are using large amounts of processor time.
Click the System process in the Process window, and then use the Process Viewer tool (Pviewer.exe) to examine the parent process for the thread.

NOTE: Process Viewer is located in the Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit or on the Windows 2000 Support Tools CD-ROM.
In the Thread window, click the thread number that corresponds to the thread that you identified in step two.
Note the start address in Process Viewer.
At the command prompt, run the Process and Thread Status tool (Pstat.exe) to view the running processes and the loaded module list.

NOTE: Process and Thread Status is located in the Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit and in the Windows 2000 Resource Kit.
Compare the thread start address to the loaded module list.
Identify the location of the thread against the module list.

Usually, this location is a device driver.
Contact the vendor of the device driver for additional support.
For more information refer to the "Mapping a System Thread to a Device Driver" topic (page 79) in Inside Windows 2000, Third Edition.
Last Reviewed: 10/11/2002

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 10850267
Hii this is what I get from the PSTAT.EXE  Number 28 seems to be the problem, but I don't know what this means or where to find out what it means.  so any help would be great.

pid:  8 pri: 8 Hnd:   43 Pf:  23439 Ws:    208K System
 tid pri Ctx Swtch StrtAddr    User Time  Kernel Time  State
   4   0      2410 80550E1E  0:00:00.000  0:00:14.130 Ready
   c  13         1 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  10  13         5 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  14  13      1877 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  18  13      2013 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.020 Wait:EventPairLow
  1c  13      1650 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.150 Wait:EventPairLow
  20  12         3 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  24  12        35 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:EventPairLow
  28  12     54239 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:29:38.747 Ready
  2c  15       196 80419112  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  30  15      1894 804C715A  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
  34  18         1 80439E23  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:VirtualMemory
  38  17       309 804EFDE4  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:FreePage
  3c  16      7029 804646D6  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:Executive
  40  23      6634 804647D5  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
  44  16         1 8041E6BD  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  48  17         1 8041E6BD  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  4c   8       436 BFFE58C8  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.040 Wait:Executive
  50  17        15 8043DCD7  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:VirtualMemory
  54   8         3 BFFA0FC0  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:Executive
  58   8         1 BFF0194A  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.000 Wait:EventPairLow
  5c  15       154 ED0502E0  0:00:00.000  0:00:00.010 Wait:Executive
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10850330
Umm the memory dump fle would help...

How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q156280

Gathering Blue Screen Information After Memory Dump in Windows 2000 or Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q192463

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 10850360
I don't get what you want me to do. Do You want the rest of the pstat.exe file because that is alot or do you want me to run dumpchk.exe.  If so where would I download that file.
thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10850407
Ummm what I would if you can post the results of the memory dump file (.dmp)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10850420
Heck I am getting eather self centered here what mean is...

what I would = what we would
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 10850452
How do you get the dmp file.  I don't know what to run to get the file.  Sorry If I seem stupid.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 10850493
Never Mind this computer is too slow and it takes for every to do any thing on it because of the problem so I am going to just take it in to the shop instead. Iyt wouldn't be that hard but the computer is running like a 486 trying to run office 2003 and flash mx 2004 all at the same time.  So I am going to just give you the points because you helped me the most.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10850496
Well...

How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q156280
0