Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

script

Posted on 2004-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I need a script which allows a visitor of my page to enter his name => the name is added to a list of other visitors which is shown in (the same) HTML document
is this possible? (I can't use PHP on my page)
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ViP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10850212
<html><head>
</head>
<body>
<p id="Vlist">
visitor one<br />
visitor two<br />
visitor three<br />
visitor four<br />
visitor five<br />
visitor six<br />
</p>
<form>
enter your name:
<input type="text" name="newV">
<input type="button" value="Add to list"
onClick="document.getElementById('Vlist').innerHTML+=this.form.newV.value+'<br />'">
</form>
</body>
</html>


That will display it on teh screen, but it will not save it permanently unless you send ot the server and save the information with scripting.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViP
ID: 10850255
and how do you send it on the server?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 10850375
do th eform part this way:

<form action="yourscript.cgi">
enter your name:
<input type="text" name="newV">
<input type="button" value="Add to list"
onClick="document.getElementById('Vlist').innerHTML+=this.form.newV.value+'<br />'">
<input type="submit" value="Save list">
</form>

But will still not save it you have to have a server side script to add the new name.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcazella
pcazella earned 100 total points
ID: 10851445
First, is sounds like you need a small database of vistior names.  Access, MySQL, DB2, SQL....whatever you've got.  Or you could use the file scripting and work with Text files...but I like DB's

Here is a quick ASP / Access version.

---------------
<% Language"VBscript" %>
<% strConn= "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;DATA SOURCE=MyDB.mdb"
<%
If Request("Submit') <> ""  then
set Command1 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Command1.ActiveConnection = strConn
Command1.CommandText = "INSERT INTO  Names  VALUES " & Request("NewName")
Command1.CommandType = 1
Command1.CommandTimeout = 0
Command1.Prepared = true
Command1.Execute()

End if
%>

<%
Dim GetNames
Dim GetNames_numRows

Set GetNames = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
GetNames.ActiveConnection = strConn
GetNames.Source = "Select Names from tblNames ORDER BY Names"
GetNames.CursorType = 0
GetNames.CursorLocation = 2
GetNames.LockType = 1
GetNames.Open()

GetNames_numRows = 0
%>

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>My Visitors</title>
</head>

<body>
<table width="100" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <%
While ((Repeat1__numRows <> 0) AND (NOT GetNames.EOF))
%>
  <tr>
    <td><%=(GetNames.Fields.Item("Name").Value)%></td>
  </tr>
  <%
  Repeat1__index=Repeat1__index+1
  Repeat1__numRows=Repeat1__numRows-1
  GetNames.MoveNext()
Wend
%>

</table>
<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <table width="100" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
    <tr>
      <td>Add Your Name </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><input name="NewName" type="text" id="NewName">
      <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit"></td>
    </tr>
  </table>
</form>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
</body>
</html>
<%
GetNames.Close()
Set GetNames = Nothing
%>


you can tear it apart but bacially here is the outline:

Declare your DB location
If sumbitted insert a new record
Get all records
Display all records
Create a form
Input fields and submit button
Close the recordset

0