Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICS in Windows XP Home

Posted on 2004-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can i do ICS with only 1 nic in each pc. Will it work if i plug my cable modem into a hub, plug both computers into the hub, configure 1 computer has ICS host and 1 as ICS client?? I have heard in several places you need 2 nics in the main ICS machine is there any way around that?

Regards,
Jason Incarnato
0
Comment
Question by:unknown45
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10850208
If you've got a hub, you shouldn't need ICS at all.

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP:
  XP utilizes DNS for communication by default.  To enable the systems to communicate via NetBIOS,
  proceed as above to enter Network Connections.
  Right-click your Local Area Connection and click Properties
  Scroll down in "This connection uses the following items:" to find Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
  Select it (highlight it) and click properties
  Click the Advanced button on the General tab.
  Click the WINS tab.
  Under NetBIOS setting heading
   Click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
  Click OK, OK, OK and close out of Network Connections & Control Panel

Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
   Click Start->Run->SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
     Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
     Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
     Click Enabled and click OK

Test your connectivity:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <ENTER>
    At the prompt that appears, type IPCONFIG <ENTER>
    Do you have an IP address listed (i.e. 192.168.1.100)?
    If so, try pinging the other machine by IP address:
      PING 192.168.1.101
    If you get a Reply successful, then try connecting to them...
      NET USE * \\192.168.1.101\C$ /USER:192.168.1.101\Administrator Password
    (where Administrator is an administrative account on the machine you're trying to get to)
    (and where Password is the appropriate password for that account).

For windows XP Home edition: http://www.wmwoods.edu/ULIS/helpdesk/xpinstruct.htm
 How to Network Windows XP Home Edition (8 pages) http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813936

Check these links for more information:
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308007
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 10850238
Sirbounty i am trying to share the internet connection between the 2 machines, not network them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 10850241
Also my ISP has only given me 1 IP address.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10850251
What type of hub do you have?
If you're trying to set one system up as the ICS server, then it must have either two NICs installed, or one NIC with a crossover cable connecting to the other client and connect to the modem via a USB cable (if supported)...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850471
Right, what SirBounty said.

A Cable Modem with USB is simply a USB to Ethernet adapter inside the modem, Ergo, two Nic's

There may be programs that can make what you suggest work, I know that Windows 2000 Server can have multiple IP addresses on the same interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10850477
And for as little as they cost, just buy a broadband router. ones with 11 Mbit wireless are inder $50 now,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramatix01
ID: 10850638
Keep in mind that, even with ICS, you are still networking your two PCs together in order to share your internet connection.  The best thing that you can do to save yourself an extraordinarily big headache is to buy a broadband router like Timotheus1 said.  The Linksys BEFSR41 (wired, not wireless) is $50 on Amazon.com and it is extremely easy to use and provides you with a degree of security that ICS will not.

You also brought up a good point that your ISP only gives you one IP address.  The router will only request one WAN (public) IP address and allow you to have as many LAN (private) IP addresses as you need.  If, someday, you wish to expand your network to include more PCs, a ReplayTV (or equivalent) unit, MP3 player, etc. you will have the option to do so.

If you still do not want to purchase a router, the following links will help you with ICS to share your internet connection and ICF so you don't get hacked by some idiot.

ICS Setup: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306126
ICF Setup: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;283673

Hope this all helps!

Best regards,
Dave

P.S. To answer your original question (do you need two NICs?) the following is a quote from the first link above: "To use ICS to share your Internet connection, the host computer must have one network adapter configured to connect to the internal network, and one network adapter or modem configured to connect to the Internet."
0