[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 application gives ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

Posted on 2004-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

I'm using a vb6 application on my win2k machine which connects to a remote sql server. When I run the application I get the following error:

Run-time error '-2147467259 (80004005)':
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][Named Pipes] Specified SQL Server not found.

My colleague wrote this app and on a previous beta version we didnt get any such error. The datasource hasn't changed since.

My question is how can I verify a connection from my win2k client to the sql server manually. Can I run dos utility or something?  Generally how can I go about troubleshooting this error.

thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jjbarnsley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10850582
So are you using a DSN on the machine?  Can you ping the SQL Server by the IP Address?  Can you ping the SQL Server by machine name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 10850703
DSN:  Not that I can tell. I checked the ODBC Administrator on my win2k client and no dsn sources are setup for sql server. I guess the dsn source is compiled in the application.

The server appears to be up, because my colleague can connect to it remotely from his site, the problem is from mine. Yes I wanted to ping the server but the details are compiled in, when I get at them I'll do just that.






0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10850718
"Yes I wanted to ping the server but the details are compiled in, when I get at them I'll do just that."

So by that, do you mean you don't know the server name/IP address?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10851033
Please maintain these old open questions:
1 05/15/2003 125 commercial support for deploying WAN/VPN...  Open Linux Networking
2 01/16/2004 250 spam control  Open Email/GroupWare
3 02/02/2004 500 Creating quality PDF's  Open Web Development
4 03/01/2004 500 Secure shares on Samba for different use...  Open Linux Networking
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 2000 total points
ID: 10851048
Use TCPIP instead of named pipes. You can set it using the sql client network utility.

TCPIP is faster than named pipes anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 10851133
Yes got the sql server details. I tested setting a system dsn in the odbc administrator. When I had this set
to Named Pipes I had the sql error I outlined above. But when I followed plq's suggestion and used TCP/IP
instead the odbc connection was setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 11462493
A grade C ? Normal practice would be a grade A when the solution is correct.

Also experts will not answer your questions in future if you award grade C's. It doesn't cost you any more to award an A or a B. Grade C's are generally seen as insulting or ingratitude on this site.

Please can you reconsider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 11474753
plq,

Yes you are absolutey correct. That was my mistake. I always provide a 'A' grade
where I can as I do appreciate that experts provide.

Apologies I didn't mean to cause any offense. Admin, can this be regraded to an 'A'?

thanks,

John
0