Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A Mute Page

Posted on 2004-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

We have a page that we will be using to host a Flash game.  Basically we cut and paste a javascript link and clicking the link loads the game from the provider's server, and then the game runs in our page.  Here's the rub.  Some of the games have no option to disable their sound. Is there anything we can include in our HTML page that will cause it to run mute/no sound at all?  Or, any other workaround greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianPap22
ID: 10851082
I do not believe there exists a workaround you can implement into your page.  Even if there is one, it would not be reliable enough to matter.

I don't know anything about coding Flash, but maybe if you created your own Flash animation that did nothing, and played "silent sound", it might force it to play the sound from the second Flash, which emits no real sound.  Just a shot in the dark, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jms1492
ID: 10854409
That wouldn't work.

You could try using javascript to set the volume property/function on the page the Flash loads into. That *should* produce the desired result on java enabled browsers.  

The volume is set differently for IE and Navigator, so you'll have to write for both.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
a_twixt_in_the_tale earned 2000 total points
ID: 10878547
Create an audio file that has no sound, mute, nothing (... u get the pt rite?)
say mute.wav

in ur html use
<bgsound src="audio/mute.wav" loop=infinite>

which is supposed to play that countinuously thereby disabling any other music (hopefully....)
it works for IE only though.

For netscape u need to use <embed> tag or sumtin
i hvn't tried this though (no snd card)

:)
Don
0