Solved

Boot up options all messed up.

Posted on 2004-04-17
18
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
My system spec:
Win98se - partition C:\
WinXP Pro - partition D:\
2 Physical drives
This used to be my nice & working config until I had to reinstall Win98se due to virus, now the XP option is lost. No dual boot whatsoever.
Since I posted a question here regarding this matter, I tried to implement the solution suggested but it has not helped. In fact, the results were in inaccessible Win98se, 3 options now appear in the boot up sequence, the first is  blank(funny but it loads WinXp normally), the second is WinXP Pro - hangs (freezes)the PC, the 3rd- Win98se which results in "Invalid system disk" error.
What I did to get this status is use the following commands from the WinXp recovery console, in this order:
1. fixmbr
2. fixboot
3. bootcfg /rebuild

That is all.
I hope I was clear in my problem description.
Please tell me if there is an option to restore things as they were. i.e. Win98se on C: WinXp Pro on D: and only 2 boot options as it should be.

Thank-you!
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
You seem to be fine with XP but you probably need to this to get Win98 to boot.


Install Win98 after XP
http://www.petri.co.il/install_win98_after_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ummm sorry here take look this

Quoted from the following link.

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_9x.htm

How do I install Windows® 98/Me after I've installed XP?
(without 3rd party software)
I DO NOT provide any support for these procedures, via e-mail or the newsgroups.

Necessary Criteria

 This procedure assumes that Windows XP is installed on drive C:  No support is offered for other drive letters.
 Drive C: must be FAT16 or FAT32 to be able to install Windows 98/Me after XP is already installed.  The 98/Me installation routine cannot write to an NTFS partition.
 You must have a second hard disk or partition formatted for FAT16/32 in order to be able to install Windows 98/Me. Installing 98/Me to the same partition as Windows XP is NOT RECOMMENDED!
 I recommend the use of a Windows 98/Me Startup disk for this procedure.  If you don't have one, you can download the necessary files from http://www.bootdisk.com  You should ensure that DEBUG.EXE is on your Startup disk.  If it isn't, it can be copied from the Windows\Command folder.  On a 98/Me Startup disk, created from Add/Remove Programs, its in the EBD.CAB file on the Startup disk.  For a 98 Startup disk created from FAT32EBD.EXE its on the floppy

Installing Windows® 98

1) Use a Win98/Me Startup disk (with CD support) to boot your computer.
2) Insert your Win98/Me CD into the CD Rom drive.
3) At the A: prompt type X:\Win98\Setup.exe (for Win98) or X:\Win9x\Setup.exe (for Win Me) where X: is your CD-ROM drive.
4) Proceed with the install. When prompted for the install location, you'll see C:\Windows.000. Choose Other directory and change this to the drive you wish to install 98/Me to and name the folder Windows (or something else if you prefer).
5) Complete the Win98/Me install.  Allow the computer to boot into Win98/Me.

Repairing the Windows® XP Boot Loader

1) Create a Win98/Me Startup Disk
2) Create a Notepad file with the following entries, exactly as shown:

L 100 2 0 1
N C:\BOOTSECT.DOS
R BX
0
R CX
200
W
Q

3) Save the file to the Win98/Me Startup Disk as READ.SCR
4) Boot the computer with the Win98/Me Startup Disk and at the A: prompt type

            DEBUG <READ.SCR

Steps 1 - 4 create the BOOTSECT.DOS file needed to boot Win98/Me. For your convenience, you can download READ.SCR here.  I suggest you use right click and Save As.  You may need to use the ATTRIB C:\BOOTSECT.DOS -S -H -R command if BOOTSECT.DOS already exists and you get an error when trying to recreate it.

5) Configure your computer to boot from the CD drive.  This is done in the BIOS, or your computer may offer the option at startup if it detects a bootable CD.  Consult your computer's manual for more information.  If your computer does not support booting from CD-Rom, you should also be able to boot with a 98/Me Startup disk, and run WINNT.EXE from the I386 folder of your XP CD.
6) Insert your XP CD and boot from it.
7) You'll see some files being copied, then you'll be presented with a choice of installing or
repairing an existing installation. Choose Repair.
8) You'll be asked which XP installation you want to log into. Enter 1. There is usually only
one installation.
9) You'll be prompted for the Administrator password. For Home, the default password is blank, so just hit Enter. For Pro, enter the same password you did during setup for the Administrator account (this is not the same as the password for an Admin level account.  It must be the Administrator account password).
10) At the C:\Windows prompt, type FIXBOOT. You'll be prompted to confirm. Do so.
11) When FIXBOOT is finished, remove the XP CD and type EXIT and the machine will reboot.
Reconfigure your computer to boot from the hard drive if necessary.

You will now get the XP Boot loader with your choice of operating systems.

12) If you found this information helpful, please consider making a donation to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation. (Optional)

No e-mail support is provided for this procedure.

This page last updated 09/29/2002 00:37
All material © 2002 - Doug Knox
================================

How can I install Windows 98 after Windows XP?
http://www.petri.co.il/install_windows_98_after_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
Comment Utility
Windows XP Does Not Start on a Computer That is Configured For Dual Booting

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315233&Product=winxp
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Thank-you all for the replies.
I suspect that the solution I need is a bit more simple that the solutions suggested.
I do not need to install anything actually, since both OS's are already installed and working properly. This was true until I messed up something when I fooled around with the following:
fixmbr, fixboot and bootcfg  commands...
Now, I have 3 options in the boot sequence, like I described above.
Win98se is physically installed on part. C:\
WinXPpro is physically installed on part. D:\

These are 2 seperate HDD's.
There must be something I can do with fixboot, fixmbr etc... that can fix my error, but *I* do not have the knowledge for it.
It is only a matter of configuration since both OS's did not loose any data what so ever or become corrupted in any way.

Please advise.


0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
By the way...
What are the master boot records of a HDD?
Are they specific for the entire HDD? Or are they specific for each partition in the HDD?
Also, is the MBR a file that I can see in the drive using an explorer in Windows or through DOS shell?
What is the bootsect.dos file under my C: partition?


Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Please play close attention to my second post. I believe this will fix your problem with Win98 not booting.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First though do this

Boot to the Win98 bootdisk and run these commands

fdisk /mbr
sys c:

then follow the instructions my second post. I do this precisely than both OS's should boot. If they do boot then go into XP and...

Start > Run msconfig

Click on the boot.ini tab and then click on the button labeled "Check All Boot paths". if this does not get rid of the uneeded entiries then...

Right click on My Computer
Select Properties
Click the Advanced tab
Click the Settings button under the Startup and Recovery section
Click the Edit button

or

Editing the boot.ini File
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bootini_4elv.asp

To edit the boot.ini file in Notepad

Start Windows Explorer. Go to Tools | Folder Options | View. Make sure that Show Hidden Files and Folders is selected, and Hide File Extension for Known File Types is cleared.
Go to the root directory of the boot volume of your computer (on single-boot machines, usually C:\). Right-click on boot.ini. Select Properties, and remove the read-only attribute of this file. Click OK.
Double-click the file icon to start Notepad with boot.ini loaded.
If you are using an MS-DOS® Command Prompt window, use the following commands instead of steps 1, 2, and 3:
c:
cd \
attrib -s -h -r boot.ini
notepad boot.ini

Edit the file. (For a description of the boot.ini syntax, see Contents of the boot.ini File.)
Save the boot.ini file and quit Notepad. (You do not have to restore the original file attributes.)
Shut down the computer and restart Windows.


and remove the line you don't want.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>What is the bootsect.dos file under my C: partition?

It is the image of the Win98 boot sector. I believe at this point that image needs to be rebuilt. Hence the reason why I posted what did in my last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Hello CrazyOne,
I read the second post. The pre-condition for WinXP is that it resides on Part. C:\.  But in my case WinXp resides on D:\.
Is it still relevant what you posted?
Also, what are the master boot records of a HDD?
Are they specific for the entire HDD? Or are they specific for each partition in the HDD?
Also, is the MBR a file that I can see in the drive using an explorer in Windows or through DOS shell?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Please I implore you to do what I have posted before we get into the dynamacs of boot sectors. At this point it doesn't reaally matter one way or another, the solution to your situation has been posted. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alias84
Comment Utility
hey liorde,

You should do as CrazyOne suggests if you need your dual-boot options back anytime soon. :)
The questions you ask need to be answered as a long tutorial, hundreds of which are already available on the web.

Peace,
Ali.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Thank-you for the tips Ali.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
CrazyOne hello,
I did what you suggested. You trully know much about nuts & bolts of computers.
Thank-you for your replies so far.
I have one small cosmetic issue left.
In the boot options I have 3 options, dont know where that came from:

Windows XP Professional
Windows 98
Windows(Default)


For some reason, the 1st option, which is suppose to be the option that works for WinXP, results in a non bootable option. Only the other 2 work where the Windows Default is WinXP. How can I fix this to see only 2 options please?
This is my boot.ini file:

[boot loader]
timeout=15
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
C:\="Microsoft Windows 98"


Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Please show us the line in the boot.ini for the "Windows(Default)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
Hagain.
I pasted the entire content of the boot.ini file to the message above.
I can't figure out how and what to make out of the file's content.


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well according to what you said there should be 3 lines but what you posted only has two lines under the [operating systems] heading. It is missing the Windows(Default) line.

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
C:\="Microsoft Windows 98"

However change this rdisk(2) to this rdisk(1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
Comment Utility
What can I say CrazyOne...
A true master at his work!

Thank-you for the support all along.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:)
0