Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Worm help quick please

Posted on 2004-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
deleted spoolfg.exe (after getin worm - which deleted) from windows dir on granmas pc - no reference on web - now exe apps request prog to run them help
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 2000 total points
ID: 10851934
Some viruses modify the Registry in a very specific place:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command
This specific branch controls how an EXE files are opened. What a lot of viruses do is they add themselves to the Default value, so that whenever any EXE file is launched (either by clicking on a shortcut for it, an icon under the Start button, or just double-clicking an EXE file itself), the virus itself is ALSO launched along with the program you want to run.
So, what happens a lot is after the virus file is removed, this REgistry value does NOT get changed back to its default value of:  "%1" %*
Instead, the Registry is left looking like:  "%1" %* spoolfg.exe

Here is a link to a virus on Symantec's site that does this same thing of appending itself to the Default value for running EXE files:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.gwgirl.html

The Symantec article tells you how to manually fix the Registry to remove this virus leftover. It's not that hard to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 10853187
Check online for viruses

http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&close_parent=true 

OR

Update the AntivVirus then logon by Safe Mode then do scan all computer

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10853203
Thanks - i also got a meassage sayin Administrator has restricted access to registry - every1's administrator.

Hope I'm able to get into regedit as it's an exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10999335
*
0