[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrading dual slot motherboard

Posted on 2004-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
will a dual slot motherboard work using one slot?if so,is it possible to upgrade a dual slot to a 370 with an adapter .
0
Comment
Question by:m1cky-mc
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10851200
>>will a dual slot motherboard work using one slot?
yes most will

>>is it possible to upgrade a dual slot to a 370 with an adapter .
yes, but this depends on the motherboard and the motherboard chipset.  Can you tell use your motherboard manufacturer and model.  You can use this program here to find out what it is.

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10851356
just a IMHO.... the time, energy, and moolah to put a second processor onto a slot2 board, or use an adapter... would be better spent on a new technology mainboard, and cpu.... no matter what you do... you aren't going to end up with something that approached the stuff out now.

bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10851388
oldgreyguy
true, but if little money is put in it, then i would say go a head.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10851753
Of course, he's not asking if he can put a second processor in; just one processor, so that question is, as I would say, moot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10852064
I am guessing he is want to upgrade from say dual 400mhz P2 to a 1ghz P3.  That is what i would assume.
0