?
Solved

Memory analyzer for Turbo Pascal 6.0

Posted on 2004-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello,

I'm trying to troubleshoot a rather elusive memory corruption bug in a mountain of old Borland Turbo Pascal 6.0 code.  I'm in search of something akin to Purify which will alert me to suspect memory allocations, deallocations, reads, writes, etc.  Does such a beast exist?  My web searches have proven generally fruitless and I'm getting to my wit's end with this admittedly venerable code!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:goku3989
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10853874
I doubt any tools like that exist.  First TP6 is rather old and no longer supported.

Do you have any clues where the leak might be?  Can you post the relevant code?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:goku3989
ID: 10861079
Unfortunately, I'm not really sure where the memory corruption is occuring and there's a considerable amount of code to go through.  That's why I'm in search of a tool.  I've found some memory check tools that work for TP 7.0; I was hoping (against hope) there might also something that works for 6.0.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolBreeze earned 1200 total points
ID: 10945545
have you tried this?
http://www.filelibrary.com:8080/cgi-bin/freedownload/DOS/h/77/hdeb20s.zip
A heap debugger, though for TP 7.0, it might work for 6.0?

as mlmcc mentioned, TP 6.0 is old, so your best bet might be to debug the code yourself.
Try to isolate the problem.
0