Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i put my application form under the desktop icons and before the wallpaper?

Posted on 2004-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hy,

How can i put my application form under the desktop icons and before the wallpaper? I have an application that i need it to run under the desktop icons but before the wallpaper when you click a button. I need to be able to access the desktop icons, like empty the recycle bin but still to be abel to see the results of my program. the progam must run in maximized mode all the time. Resolution is not a matter.

So i need my application (*.exe) to run just like an Active desktop. I can't use an generatel html to put it as an active desktop, i need my exe application to do this (to hide under the icons but before the wallpaper).

In the application you can set the transparency of the form so can see your wallpaper through it.

You can see this at DVD players you can send the application to background, and the icons will appear over the movie that is running.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:drcyrus3d
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:caner_elci
ID: 10852681
There is no such place "between desktop icons and wallpaper"... Since your desktop is a ListView, it's one window.. There is one way in my mind, but not a good way.. Writing your own desktop manager and replacing with Windows'..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10854090
There may be a very advanced way to do it but it will probably only work under a specific OS version. Another way would be to modify the wallpaper bitmap but that would be quite slow. Or you use a win32 hook to find out where the icons are and paint them again on your winodw but also this will be very complicated and probably not satisfying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drcyrus3d
ID: 10855218
Hy ptmcomp,

I like your ideas. Can you tell me where i can find some code examples for this?

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10863333
I don't know any C# examples. But there is BackgroundInfo on www.sysinternals.com which alters the desktop image. I also remember that there was a thread about it in EE over a year ago but I don't know if there is a change to find it again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10863340
It should be: "a CHANCE to find it again"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caner_elci earned 1500 total points
ID: 10863393
I don't think BgInfo of SysInternals is not what you want.. It's just a simple application that creates a new image cloned from original wallpaper and some text drawn on it.. then it sets the new image as a background.. you can't use that method to implement a UI..

You better try active desktop feature of Windows' desktop.. you say you don't want html.. Then insert a Java applet or ActiveX object in your html.. that way (especially as an ActiveX object) you can do whatever you want, and your application will run exactly where you want it to be..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10866498
You're right - I didn't think about active desktop...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drcyrus3d
ID: 10894557
Ok. Thanks for the ideas.
0