?
Solved

How to use <a href > with parent.frames ?

Posted on 2004-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

In a web page, I have a link as <a href > in frame "left" and need to show a second web page in frame "right"... How can I do it?

This gets error:

<a href=''=parent.frames["right"].location.href= 'WebPageToShow.aspx' >
</a>

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Desperate34
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 300 total points
ID: 10851381
<a href='javascript:parent.frames["right"].location.href= "WebPageToShow.aspx"' > </a>

or

<a href="#" onclick='parent.frames["right"].location.href= "WebPageToShow.aspx"' > </a>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10851396
You can also just do this:

<a href="WebPageToShow.aspx" target=right>Click</a>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10851398
Also, make sure you've named the frames, or else it won't work:

<frameset cols=50%,50%>
<frame name=left src=left.htm>
<frame name=right src=right.htm>
</frameset>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10853551
Better than

<a href="#" onclick='parent.frames["right"].location.href= "WebPageToShow.aspx"' > </a>
would be


<a href="#"
onclick="parent.frames['right'].location.href='WebPageToShow.aspx';
return false" >... </a>

but lil_puffballs suggestion is the most sensible unless you MUST use script

Michel
0