Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgradiing

Posted on 2004-04-17
13
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
can anyone point me in the right direction. I'm about to attempt to upgrade my dell precission 410 p2, Ihave bought a Aopen motherboard, p3 833 cpu with heat sink and fan and a new graphics card but have no idea how to remove old motherboard or how to setup new motherboard HELP.
THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:m1cky-mc
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 336 total points
ID: 10851473
Here's your manual:
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/deqkmt/docs.htm

Here's your existing system board:
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/deqkmt/en/eq_mdt/BOARD.HTM

Here's how to get at your Dell motherboard:
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/deqkmt/en/eq_mdt/COMPUTER.HTM

You haven't told us what model your motherboard is - only the manufacturer and the chip your putting in it - it could be one of a few models, please specify for more help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10851569
PC keeps crashing here - some expert eh?

Dell states that for electrical reasons it does not support upgrading to P3 system - this is prob due to PSU limits - you may need to upgrade your PSU as well to support the hungrier P3 chip
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 332 total points
ID: 10851760
HippyWarlock, your computer is telling you to stay away from hardware ;-)

Dell power supplies were known to be proprietary, so I see some upgrading problems down the road.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 332 total points
ID: 10852073
If you upgrade you will NEED a different power supply as the DELL ones will ruin any other motherboard except one for a dell.


>> your computer is telling you to stay away from hardware
mine does that all the time.  ;)   or maybe it is just windows?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10852077
ok, back to the original question.

Along with the problems with the power supply.   You are going to have problems with windows to, unless it is windows 98SE, which in that case you would be set to go.  

Are you also able to remove the back plate of the computer case and install the one that came with your motherboard?

Do you have a copy of windows?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10852985
LOL Callendor & Buckeyes33 - see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/M_1284498.html

I am staying away from doors and curtains too now

Back to the Question, I fear the motherboard fixings may also be proprietary which will also push you down the new case and PSU route. Not an expensive path and to its credit you get a nice stand up tower or any design you want, even flashing lights in newer cases.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10852988
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10853733
>>even flashing lights in newer cases
Hippy, with your luck you are probably getting chased by some right now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10854576
That's more of a truism than you may realise ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12289918
split points between everyone that participated as everyone contributed.
0