Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer security

Posted on 2004-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Windows XP professional at home. When I click on I.E. Tools -> Internet Options,
I get
"This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please
contact your system admin".
This prevents  me accessing internet properties from browser. However, I could access
 the same from Control panel-> internet options.
I changed privacy settings to low.  Does not help.
Could you please help me?

Thanks
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:narayan_tom
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 172 total points
ID: 10851521
Perhaps try
Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
but you may need to simply reinstall...

One of these reinstall methods should work for you:

1)
Click Start->Run-> and in the Open box that appears, copy/paste the following information and click OK:

 rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

2)
>>
How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer or Outlook Express in Windows XP:
While you are logged on as an administrator, click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate the appropriate registry subkey, right-click the IsInstalled (REG_DWORD) value, and then click Modify.

To reinstall only the Internet Explorer 6 browser component on Windows XP, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

To reinstall only Outlook Express 6 on Windows XP, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

Change the value data from 1 to 0, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor, and then install Internet Explorer 6.
To reinstall Windows XP updates, visit the following Microsoft Windows Update Web site:
<<
ref:
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

3)
 From the Start menu, select Search, select All Files and Folders.
 Select More Advanced Options and place a checkmark beside Search Hidden Files and Folders option.
 Ensure that Search System Folders and Search Subfolders are also checked.
 In the All or Part of the File Name box, type ie.inf
 In the Look In drop-down menu, select C: or the letter of the hard drive that contains the Windows folder.
 Click the Search button.
 In the search results pane, find the ie.inf file located in Windows\Inf folder.
 Right click the ie.inf file and click Install on the context menu.
 Reboot the computer when the file copy process is complete.

You might also try completely removing all instances of Internet Explorer with this:
 IEradicator:
   http://www.webattack.com/get/ieradicator.shtml (freeware)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 164 total points
ID: 10852890
This is a possible spyware case
CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml 
is designed to deal in these situations.

Try and post back the results

Also check this : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823057
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Level10Access
Level10Access earned 164 total points
ID: 10873142
Open Regedit (Start> Run > type REGEDIT), Navigate to :

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Restrictions]

Look for anything with a 1 for the value, change it to 0
Do likewise for:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Restrictions]
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Level10Access
ID: 10873166
oops, hit submit too soon..
Also,

here ya go
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823057
0