Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad Form Data

Posted on 2004-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

What are the functions and what can I do to make sure the data that I get from a form is not gonna do bad things to the database or gonna cause my scripts to act screwy....

I used to have them all saved but I lost them

htmlentities is one of them I know but I thought there was more!


Thanks,

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 1000 total points
ID: 10851510
look them up on the manual, they are needed for doing different things:
mysql_escape_string(), is_numeric(), isset(), stripslashes(), htmlentities(), urlencode()

i can't think of anything else right now..anyway note that on a default PHP installation, you can fetch strings already db-safe (in fact it adds \ before some special chars.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eeBlueShadow
ID: 10869366
The PHP options ThG is referring to are the magic_quote options:

magic_quotes_gpc
magic_quotes_runtime and
magic_quotes_sybase
0