Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dad can't remember login password - Compaq - Windows 2000 Prof

Posted on 2004-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My Dad - who lives in a different city than I - is using my old Compaq Windows 2000 professional PC that I gave him when I got a new computer.

He was able to log-in fine until the PC asked him to make a new username/password because the old one was expiring.

Even though I've given him the username/password I used (from my written notes) - the PC still will not let him in.  I have a funny feeling he re-set the password and doesn't realize it or know what he re-set the password to.

Seems like I remember there is a way to log-in as a new user or not log in at all.

Can't you hit escape when the username/password box comes up?  Or leave the password field blank?

Thanks for your help.  I've got to guide him over the phone until the next time I go home for a visit.

April
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TommyTupa
TommyTupa earned 400 total points
ID: 10851460
Here are a few solutions:
1. Go here: http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/   
-the zip file is at the bottom of the page.

2. Check out the various solutions offerred here:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 1200 total points
ID: 10851504
No, you cannot log in as a new user or not log in at all.  You must log in with an existing account.  Sometimes, the administrator account has a blank password.  Have him try logging in as "administrator" with a blank password.  If that is successfully, then he should be able to reset the password for his other account.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 10851518
To restore your system to the default Administrator with no password:
  Download a boot disk from here: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
  Use the downloaded image to create the boot disk.  Then boot up your system from this disk.
  Now navigate to %systemroot%\system32\config on your hard drive,
  Rename sam.log (by typing REN SAM.LOG SAMLOG.ORG) and rename sam.exe (by typing REN SAM.EXE SAMEXE.ORG)
  Now when you boot up the password on your built-in administrator account will be blank (No password).
  This solution works only if your hard drive is FAT.

   ref: http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip115.htm

Also check this:
  http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14729/14729.html
  http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 10851734
OK.  I'm increasing points to thank all of you.  I'm pretty sure I've used the administration- blank password with success.

It should work.

Thanks to you all.  
0