Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0 SP1 on Win98SE yellow in phone number and email address forms

Posted on 2004-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I user is reporing seeing yellow background in form areas where it asks for phone number or e-mail address or address. This started about a week ago.

She was infected with viruses and spy bots, but those have all been cleaned, using Norton AV 2004, SpyBot, Symantec on-line security scan.

This happens no matter what site she goes to where it asks for e-mail address or phone number.

Obviously, this occured as the result of viruses or spyware, but those have all been removed.

Any one have an idea how to get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:John Tolmachoff
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 600 total points
ID: 10851516
Please double check with a couple of other tools...online scanners may detect things your local apps won't.

Check these links for online virus scanners.  It's recommended to run at least two of these.  
  Norton/Symantec --> http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
  Trend Micro -->     http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
  Panda ActiveScan--> http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
  McAfee Security --> http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
  Stinger -->         http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/stinger.exe

These links Check for Spyware:
  Spybot-S&D -->  http://www.safer-networking.org/
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Ad-Aware -->    http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  Pest Patrol --> http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp
  PCHell removal->http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
  If all else fails, download HijackThis and post the log that is generated after running it on your system.


Then perhaps try reinstalling IE6.

One of these reinstall methods should work for you:

1)
Click Start->Run-> and in the Open box that appears, copy/paste the following information and click OK:

 rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

2)
>>
How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer or Outlook Express in Windows XP:
While you are logged on as an administrator, click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate the appropriate registry subkey, right-click the IsInstalled (REG_DWORD) value, and then click Modify.

To reinstall only the Internet Explorer 6 browser component on Windows XP, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

To reinstall only Outlook Express 6 on Windows XP, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

Change the value data from 1 to 0, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor, and then install Internet Explorer 6.
To reinstall Windows XP updates, visit the following Microsoft Windows Update Web site:
<<
ref:
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

3)
 From the Start menu, select Search, select All Files and Folders.
 Select More Advanced Options and place a checkmark beside Search Hidden Files and Folders option.
 Ensure that Search System Folders and Search Subfolders are also checked.
 In the All or Part of the File Name box, type ie.inf
 In the Look In drop-down menu, select C: or the letter of the hard drive that contains the Windows folder.
 Click the Search button.
 In the search results pane, find the ie.inf file located in Windows\Inf folder.
 Right click the ie.inf file and click Install on the context menu.
 Reboot the computer when the file copy process is complete.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 1400 total points
ID: 10851903
Yellow in some text boxes on pages for phone number, e-mail address, etc?
Sounds like the Autofill from the Google Toolbar. That is what Google's toobar does.
Does this user have the Google toolbar with Autofill enabled?
It could be as easy as that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 10857155
I have thought about uninstalling and reinstall IE as maybe one of the spy ware had changed something, and even though now clean, a registry key could be lingering.

However, yes, this user has the Google Toolbar installed. I will talk to her about that and report back on Monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 10875654
Update.

Yes, it was the Google Toolbar.

However, she is now reinfected with ad and spy ware even though Norton AV 2004 and Zone Alarm standard are running. Go figure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtw90210
ID: 12627153
The silly "yellow boxes" were freaking me out. Ever since I started using CSS to put together web pages, I blamed some memory-related bug in Internet Explorer for randomly changing the background color of boxes. I finally found the culprit: the Google toolbar applies a client-side CSS that overrides anything that you do on server-side to change these things.

Here's an excellent discussion of the matter: http://code.jenseng.com/google/

Their solution didn't work for me though. I had to use an override. CSS's override is a little bit of a secret for good reason: people who have difficulty seeing frequently use client-side CSS to make the web pages readable. The override prevents client-side sheets from 'cascading' over server-side. Graphics aren't worth a damn if you can't read the page. If you use this, first try the Jenseng solution to see if it works for you, and please don't use the override for "locking" font sizes or to create background colors darker than a peach since your page will be unreadable by a significant number of people.

 input {font-family: sans; font-size: 11pt; color: #333333; background: #FFFFCC !important;}

P.S. this will 'lock' your style everywhere so it will no longer 'cascade' which may not be your intent.
P.P.S. PLEASE YELL AT GOOGLE - NOT ME!
0