Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound distorted on one speaker Toshiba Satellite A30

Posted on 2004-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
My notebook is a toshiba satellite a30, which has RealTek AC97 Audio. It's only about three months old but recently the sound output coming out of the right speaker channel is diminished and distorted, and it's not the fault of the speakers, coz it happens even if I connect the headphones. I tried reinstalling the driver by uninstalling it (under the device manager) first, and letting windows detect and install it again.

Originally, I noticed under 'sound video and game controllers' there was a driver called microsoft winmn wdm audio compatibility driver so I tried uninstalling it. Nothing happenned but I can't seem to find this driver on the web again, and windows doesn't seem to detect the need for this driver again...Also, there was also an occurence which said there was some direct sound dll error or something, so I tried downloading and installing directx but that didn't work either...I'm reluctant to use my computer's recovery cd coz that'd mean reformatting harddisk and reinstalling winxp...

Has anyone encountered this problem, or know of any solution to this? Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:skylabel
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 1500 total points
ID: 10851970
I think the WDM drivers are for Audio/Video capture, if this helps any.

I'm reluctant to use my computer's recovery cd coz that'd mean reformatting harddisk and reinstalling winxp - I'm sure XP has options somewhat less severe than that. Even if you do re-install xp just choose the option to save your data and program files during the install


All about the MS driver from..... MS:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/tech/audio/wdmaudio.mspx

This thread may help you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20930925.html










http://www.borg.com/~jglatt/midi/msmpu401.inf
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10856054
If you are using WinXP, you can go back to a restore point in the past when you think you had working sound.  You will need to apply any updates and install programs since that time.
0