Solved

Combining Logical Drives

Posted on 2004-04-17
14
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I currently have 3 Logical Drives:

C: - Immaterial to this issue - 200Mb

D: - FAT32. 1.0Gb. Some programs, some data

E: - FAT.    1.8Gb. 2K OS. Programs and Data.

I would like to (magically), and with minimum fuss, combine D: & E:

Also/Failing this, I wish to convert E: to FAT32.

Freeware or OS tools only as I'm a skinflint.
0
Comment
Question by:HippyWarlock
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
Comment Utility
Hi HippyWarlock,
You can use dm(disk manager) ver9 utility
It can do this even drives contains data
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is your primary OS w2k?
I take it Partition Magic is out? :)

Is it a dynamic disk?  You should be able to extend it, if so...
Not sure why E is FAT16 with 2k..have you tried the convert command?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197627
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
2k yes hence this post. Part magic... I have an older version somewhere.

E: Is FAT because I screwed up the install :-/    Convert? you have my ttention, for what that's worth at the moment.. visiiting link as the mice run tail-less
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
LOL...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
E:\Documents and Settings\Hippy Warlock>e:\convert e:/fs:fat32

responded as follows:
'e:\convert' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
I'm a tad tipsy at the moment sir. Please use monosyllabic comments where  appropriate
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
The link that I posted indicates that you cannot convert FAT16 to FAT32 via the convert command - although I don't know why you would receive a command failure on running it...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
OOPS

E:\Documents and Settings\Hippy Warlock>convert /?
Converts FAT volumes to NTFS.

CONVERT volume /FS:NTFS [/V]

  volume      Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon),
              mount point, or volume name.
  /FS:NTFS    Specifies that the volume to be converted to NTFS.
  /V          Specifies that Convert should be run in verbose mode.

E:\Documents and Settings\Hippy Warlock>convert e: /FS:NTFS /V
The type of the file system is FAT.
Enter current volume label for drive E: 1800MB
Convert cannot gain exclusive access to the E: drive,
so it cannot convert it now.  Would you like to
schedule it to be converted the next time the
system restarts (Y/N)?

Seems OK now - should you not hear fro me i te next 15mins  presume I dead
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
NTFS Is alive !

So - you are guaranteed 500 points Sir - should you be able to point me in a (staggering) direction of combining my D: & E: drives I shall give you 500 bounty.

NB Windows amazes me at times (disproportionate to the times it anoys me)  I hve a swap file on the d: drive which is FAT32.... til seems to wrk
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
What version of Partition Magic do you have?  That would surely accomplish what you're after...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
Unlike my fingers.

Anyhow got e: up as NTFS.....? It isnt my fingers -MyOS  IS crawling - thnk it swap file
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
I don't follow you.
Your OS is slow now?  When's the last time you defragged your system?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
defragged about 30mins before your Q, just defragged again - I have a radio keyboard and the batteries where failing, moed the responder unit closer for now.

Thought it may be the swap file I had in .....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
OK 5 restarts, 3 keyboards and 2 mice later I finally find out 2 things:

1. My batteries where indeed going on me

2. It really does matter which port you connect a mouse and keyboard into - DOH!
Some Expert I'll make?

Sir Bounty - TY for bearing with me - I shall attempt to combine the drives using partition magic, or I may attempt a null install of Linux, this has some decent partition software on it though I fear I may lose my data - oh hum

At least I can type at a decent rate (typo's excepted) now
0