Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending emails

Posted on 2004-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hello,

i'm sending emails using smtp but i find that all emails are going to the bulk mail folders/junk folders.. is there any way to prevent this? is this b/c of headers?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:alain123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10852318
??? Going to the bulk mail folders ?
That means you may have a rule putting them there, depending of some specific data...
I think it is because of the From field. Do you popultae it correctly ?
(Well the From field doesn't need to be a valid mail address but I can imagine some mail management system are using it to determine if is a valid mail or not)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:caner_elci
ID: 10852634
Jarodweiss, you mean "To" field?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 10854326
Are you using the IIS Smtp server? Can you show a piece of code?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jarodtweiss
ID: 10854349
caner_elci, I was meaning the From field. It was just an idea...
The To field must be correct as it arrives at the correct mail address. Then if it is redirected in the bulk mail folder, that means (for me) that the software has detected it as a bulk mail, maybe because the From field is left empty or looks like a typical junk address
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RomanPetrenko
ID: 10854350
may be you sending spam? :) what reply-to and from addresses do you use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10854513
hello all,

the "From" field is a regular email adress  qna@website.com

it is valid, and if you reply to it it's a catch all type of email.

I'm not sending any span, I'm using the SMTP server of my ISP authenticating with them. I still don't know why this is happening but i heard it has to do with the headers that spam software will catch it.


thanks.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
caner_elci earned 2000 total points
ID: 10854618
No problem at all.. received as a normal mail..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10854631
hmm interesting, ok then I guess it's my hotmail account, thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:caner_elci
ID: 10854640
Hotmail has some weird spam rules.. probably, it's because of them.. you're welcome..
0