Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Site Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I'm looking to come up with an implementation plan.  I will have an Exchange 2003 server up and running shortly, after we migrate from E2K.  

The idea is to have redundancy through multiple sites.  From some of the research I've been able to do, I don't think it's possible to "sync" multiple Exchange (2003) servers, unless they are configured as a cluster.  The end result is to have a server sitting in a DC that can receive mail.  Ideally, all users from all sites could use this exchange server, if something happens to their local exchange server.  The DC would have a Citrix server allowing remote access to files, etc.

I'm assuming that I will need Exchange Advanced...

TIA,

Carlos.
0
Comment
Question by:carlosmp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10856468
You ever figure this out?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10856568
"I don't think it's possible to "sync" multiple Exchange (2003) servers, unless they are configured as a cluster."

Can you explain what you mean? Maybe if I know your end goals, I can help you figure it out...

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosmp
ID: 10859521
Concept is to have a master Exchange server that receives all email for an organization.  The master will sync with slave servers at each office over a frame connection.  The end result is that if the servers in the office go, or the internet connectivity goes down, the users will still be able to get their email by logging in to the Citrix or by using rpc over http.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10861178
Can't happen. If their mailbox is hosted on server A, and server A goes down, they will not be able to access a mailbox. Incoming mail for that server will be queued up at the routing group master, until the server comes back up, or the queues time out. But if you're interested in a 3rd party solution, I think I know 1 that can help, if I've understood you correctly.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosmp
ID: 10861346
I was hoping that the routing group master would be able to server up the mailboxes but everything I've found seems to say no...

I would be interested in looking at 3rd party solutions if they would get the job done...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 10861551
http://www.messageone.com/

Talk to these guys, if you're serious. I know their top engineer, and they have a solid product. Have fun....

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosmp
ID: 10923078
David,

Thanks.  Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.  For some reason I never received notification on this topic.  I'm going to keep that information handy, as the customer just needs to get some things done right now.  In a few months, when the office move, etc. are complete, then we'll start looking at site redundancy.

Thanks again,

Carlos.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10923648
you're welcome, Carlos...good luck!

D
0