Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerbuilder group datawindow ,printing question

Posted on 2004-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In my Powerbuilder Application I have a group datawindow. In group there is no data or information placed in trailer band . The trailer band is empty . But While I print it occupies space on the paper . So 1/4 of my paper comes blank at the end . this space I  want to use as it does not look professional print out
HOW DO I CHANGE TRAILER BAND HEIGHT DYNAMICALLY? or could you please provide me some other solution

Thanks
su
0
Comment
Question by:sumangesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 150 total points
ID: 10858887
You could try this:

dw_1.Modify("DataWindow.Trailer.1.Height=0")

Expand your trailer band and see if there any visible/invisible objects.

Regards-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10866131
hi,

well i remember coming across a similar problem long time back and what i did was insert a line control in my trailer and it strangly worked fine.... try it....

ya ... and as namasi says see if there are any visible/invisible objects in the trailer...

...another way ...try inserting a field into the trailer save it and then delete it....

Cheers,
Rosh
0