Solved

What does the SKU or part number tell you?

Posted on 2004-04-17
7
668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I recently bought a copy of Windows 2003 SBS standard edition off ebay. Everything was and is fine.

Upon installing the software after a week however, I discovered it wants (has to be) part of a domain. Nada. This is for a small 7 member lan that doesn't need or want that. soooooooooooo, I attempting to sell it back on ebay.

Suddenly within 10 minutes of each other I get to potential bidders asking me for the SKU and Part numbers from the sticker on top. Why do they want to know that? What does it tell them (me). I have not responded with the information yet.

The product is ligite. In fact I did register it online (so now I've got to unregister it right?)
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10852196
>>>so now I've got to unregister it right?)

Yes so contact Microsoft and let them know that you no longer will claim to be owner of this product and key number. It may not be necessary to contact MS but it will help to make it more official if you did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10852204
Ok. What about the first part of the question. Why are they asking me for this information. Makes me nervous.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10852381
SKU stands for Stock Keeping Unit and is a number associated with a product for inventory purposes. This number is used to identify an individual product. Because of this, each product must have a SKU, and each SKU must be unique.
All MS products have SKU number.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 10852426
Sooooooooo.?

What does it tell anyone about the product?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 125 total points
ID: 10852447
1.) That it legit.
2.) Standard practice for online trading.

See below for some examples...
http://www.rjsr.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=887
http://www.misco.co.uk/departments/CW5Z/Training/1/sku/asc/

3.) Product identification (unique number).

Like the unique Product Key - to install your software,
This is like the product serial number.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10852554
Just do not give the key number at all. The SKU will help to identify the product to others however the KEY number is not something one wants to publish in public.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10852858
Exactly...SKU = OK, not the Product Key (The 25 character alphanumeric one). ;)
0