Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mapping software

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I will like to be able to develop a web application which has mapping functionality.  

How do people generally do this?

Also, are there any good products out there, open-source or otherwise in which we can tap on?
0
Comment
Question by:eng80327
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10853673
Hi,

 Flash is one software which you can use for mapping functinalities and lot of people have been succesful using Flash for this purpose. As far as my knowledge there is no seperate software for mapping using Flash. One more advantage is that if made in Flash the application can have agreat UI and also user experience.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 10867803
You need both a user interface and a GIS back-office system.
On http://www.directionsmag.com/article.php?article_id=208  you will find an analysis of the advanced user interface options. You can also use a JPEG based interface with much success.

You will also need a geographical system to contain all of the GIs data.
On the high end you will find MapInfo.

I have implemented a simpler and cheaper product called AspMap. http://www.vdstech.com/aspmap.htm

I do recommend that unless you have GIS experience you should get professional assistance from GIS experts.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10969424
eng80327,

Has your question been answered.  Please either accept a comment as the answer, or post a comment to to indicate what additional information is required.

COBOLdinosaur
Page Editor, Web Development Software
0