[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error loading ocx file

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
My application uses winsock.
Recently I have had two users who tried to install on windows 2000 reporting an error

"Failed to load control "Winsock" from MSWINSCK.ocx. Your version of MSWINSCK.ocx may be outdated. Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application.

I have the parameters for my setup saying do not override if exists.

What should I do to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:joeschoe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:IceRaven
IceRaven earned 600 total points
ID: 10852305
Hi joeschoe,

I can think of a couple of things...

If the version the file install in Win2k is older than the version required then your setup will not overwrite it, therefore your would need to overwrite it  if the version was below the verion required.

If the fire does not exist at all it may be that when installed the user did not have access to the c:\winnt\system32 directory.

Hope that helps!

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 900 total points
ID: 10852599
OK find MSWINSCK.ocx on your PC as Ice Raven pointed out its probably in c:\winnt\system32 if you find it rename it to MSWINSCK.old then go to http://www.zerohack.it/downloads/ocx.htm where you will find two dated versions of the file, download the first one and put it in the above directory.

Then click start >run > regsvr32.exe c:\winnt\system32\mswinsck.ocx

try again, if it still wont work download the second version from the above link and try again, if it still dont work delete the one you downloaded and rename the original file from .old to .ocx and your back to square one :(

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeschoe
ID: 10854797
No luck. I went through the procedures as suggested and when running the regsvr32 we get the following error message:

"LoadLibrary("c:\winnt\system32\mswinsck.ocx") failed - The specific module could not be found"

the rename worked so I assume there is no access permission problem with the system32 directory.

Any further channels to investigate?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 900 total points
ID: 10854840
did you save the downloaded file in the c:\winnt\system32 directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeschoe
ID: 10856368
Yes I did save the downloaded file in the c:\winnt\system32 directory, I have adminitrator rights on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeschoe
ID: 10896897
Although none of the answers specifically solved my problem, there was enough information in them to help me diadnose with certainty that there was something fishy with the clients installation.
It turns out they previously removed software which left enough remnants to somehow inhibit further installations.
All the answers helped and so I have split the points.

Thanks to all of you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10902121
ThanQ
0