[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DOCTYPE in HTML

Posted on 2004-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What kind of DOCTYPE should I add for a common html page ? My page is just a common html page, does not use frame ... only images and some flash plus javascript.

I verified my html page using CSE HTMLValidator, and it said that it does not have DOCTYPE, and I must choose from 3 kind of them.

Is that true that if dont have doctype, then the search engine will not index my page ?

More, do I need to follow all recommendation that found by HTMLValidator software?

My questions are related to acceptance by search engine. I made all my web page using Macromedia Dreamweaver.

Please give your advice.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 380 total points
ID: 10852570
> What kind of DOCTYPE should I add for a common html page ?

http://www.w3.org/QA/2002/04/valid-dtd-list.html lists common Doctypes. HTML 4.01 Strict is usually the best choice for new documents.

> I verified my html page using CSE HTMLValidator,

The CSE HTML Validator isn't a validator, it is a lint. Try the w3c Markup Validation Service <http://validator.w3.org/> or A Real Validator <http://www.arealvalidator.com/>

> Is that true that if dont have doctype, then the search engine will not index my page ?

No

> More, do I need to follow all recommendation that found by HTMLValidator software?

The CSE HTML "Validator" - no, some of the advice it gives is utter [self-censored[
Any real validator - its a very good idea to do so

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10853226
I think Dorward has about covered everything very well.  I would just add one thing.  If Dreamweaver has put the styling directly in the page on inline, you might want to put it in an external stylesheet to help you down the road to maintain a consistent look.  The CSS should also be validated at w3c for at least CSS1, though CSS2 is better.  If the pages have a print component you should validate the CSS for both screen and print.  You may choose not to comply 100%, but at least have an idea which  elements may not print correctly.

Cd&
0