Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LEFT JOIN twice ...

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,
Please excuse my poor english. Here is my problem :

Database name = "MainDB"
The main table, named "Main", is made of 3 fields : "Product" , "InStock" and "Missing"

Product  InStock  Missing
--------------------------------------
A            2         4
B            7         2
...

A secondary table named "Translation" is made of 2 fields : "Value" and "Text"

Value  English
---------------------
1        one
2        two
3        three
...

I want the following result on the screen, i.e. translating values to other ones thanks to the "Translation" table. Please note that it is only a sample, I have not only to translate such easy terms !!!

Product  InStock  Missing
--------------------------------------
A            two           four
B            seven        two
...

Here is what I have written :
Dim Ds as Recordset
Set Ds = MainDB.OpenRecordset("SELECT Main.Product, Translation.Text AS A, Translation.Text AS B FROM Main LEFT JOIN (Main LEFT JOIN Translation ON Main.InStock = Translation.Value) ON Main.Missing = Translation.Value) WHERE Product ...", 4)

But is doesn't work ...

Thank you for your help !
Philippe.
0
Comment
Question by:MSelect
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10852507
Try this:

SELECT id, Product ,
(Select top 1 English From Translation Where Translation.Value = Main.InStock) As InStock ,
(Select top 1 English From Translation Where Translation.Value = Main.Missing) As Missing
From Main

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 200 total points
ID: 10852593
Try

SELECT translation_1.English as Missing, translation.English as InStock, main.Product
FROM (main LEFT JOIN [translation] ON main.InSock = translation.Value) LEFT JOIN [translation] AS translation_1 ON main.Missing = translation_1.Value
WHERE main.Product="Pro"            <--- Fill in the product you want

This is much faster then using SELECT TOp 1's multiple times, especially if there are many records
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSelect
ID: 10852685
Thank you very much and your remark was really true : using "SELECT Top" was VERY VERY slow, even to get only 3 or 4 records ... I had even thought that my computer had crashed :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10852777
Your welcome!
0