Solved

graphics driver causes reboot

Posted on 2004-04-18
14
5,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi guys, just wondering if anyone can help me with a little problem.
I have just reinstalled windows xp on my hard drive.The hard drive was apparently damaged according to my xp installer when I formatted it . I ran chkdsk /r and recovered my drive.
But now I have reinstalled xp and when the desktop opens I get a message saying " my graphics card is causing all the problems.
I cannot get to system to delete the drive as the computer keeps going into reboot mode when the warning is displayed.
please help its driving me nuts
Regards
deklufc
0
Comment
Question by:deklufc
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danper
ID: 10852762
Enter in vga mode by pressing F8 during startup then remove your display adapter in Device manager.
Try reinstalling an updated driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10852773
What exactly does the error message say regarding your graphics?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10852779
Also, when you say you have reinstalled XP on you hard drive, was it a fresh installation or did you install windows over itself?

If you installed XP over itself after the disk corruption, then it is possible that your graphics card display driver has become corrupted.

What graphics card do you have?

P.S. You might want to run chkdsk again, just in case. It sometimes finds more errors on a second pass.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netshark
ID: 10852794
At boot time, Press F8, choose "enable VGA mode"
Update video driver or remove-it as desired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklufc
ID: 10852866
Thanks everyone for the replies,
I will try the things mentioned above and let you know what the error actually says. I did a format of the hard drive before I installed a clean version of xp.
The card is a gforce mx400
Regards
Deklufc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 100 total points
ID: 10852909
If it comes up with an error straight after installing a fresh copy of XP (with the standard Microsoft drivers) then I would strongly suggest checking your disk again.

Also, ensure all cables, PCI Cards and memory modules are seated correctly in your computer.

The latest drivers for your graphics card can be downloaded from here:
http://download.nvidia.com/Windows/56.72/56.72_winxp2k_english_whql.exe

They are version 56.72 (if you couldn't guess!).

One more thing, if you're overclocking, reduce the FSB to it's default value while troubleshooting. Ensure your memory is rated for the speed it is running at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklufc
ID: 10853021
Thanks Nil, if this helps this is what comes up now ......
A problem has been detected and windows has shut down to protect your computer.
Driver_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

And this is at the bottom of the message.......

Tech ***stop:OXOOOOOOD1(OXFA568038,OXOOOOOOO2,OXOOOOOOOO,OXFB6B3737)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10853714
Microsoft has this to say about STOP 0X00000D1:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ottj.asp

What file does the blue screen say has caused the error?

Do you by any chance have onboard sound?

You might also want to check out how hot your graphics card heatsink is, as well as the temperature of your CPU (just to rule them out).

For your CPU you can use a program like Motherboard monitor to report the temp:
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/download.html
Alternatively you can restart and look in the BIOS under something like 'PC HEALTH', here you should find the temp of your CPU.

For your graphics card you can simply feel the heatsink while it's in use, it should be warm to the touch, but not so hot that you have to move your hand away. (You can also do this for the CPU heatsink)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 10855433
download the INTERNATIONAL language drivers, ( 56.72_winxp2k_international_whql )then uninstall the old drivers, reboot and then run the full install from there - saying YES to overwriting any older files

I manually traced it to some language files some files - NVRSxxx and NVWRxxx  (xxx being ENG for english) were not updated in the single language driver updates, and were older than the rest of the files - when i used the international language files, the files were updated, and system is much more stable.

regards,

A.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10856147
Here's what http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x24 has to say about that STOP error:

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile

This sounds like a bad video card driver, so maybe you should try a different version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10856343
I once had a problem with Adaptec SCSI 1520 controller, display adapter, and 486dx computer running Win?95?..  It turned out to be a conflict but I forget whether it was dma/irq/mem.  Win95 would either jam or reboot at the Windows95 screen so I think it's a conflict but it could be a problem with the hard drive also..  Oop and the above comment seems useful too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10860144
If you can boot in safe mode it might be a driver issue, but most likely a hardware conflict. The trouble began with the HD and now migrates to the video. Try checking the power supply first just to rule out erratic power behavior.

Remove the 20 pin connector from the mobo. Disconnect all other wires from mobo and peripherals except the HD. I like to use a plastic coated twist tie and strip the ends so that I can fold the end over to double the end size and then stick one end into the green wire (pwr on) socket and the nearest black wire ground. With the unit plugged into the AC outlet you should get HD spin. If you do proceed to use a digital multimeter testing each lead exept the gray wire and other black grounds. The meter ground probe should be left in one of the black ground wire sockets as you test each of the colored wires. Reds are 5vdc, oranges are 3.3vdc, white is -5vdc, yellow is 12vdc, blue is -12vdc. if they test within .19 of spec (3.3 = 3.49 or 3.11, 5.0 = 5.19 or 4.81) you are safe to assume the PS unit is good. I would note that if during the test if any of the voltages fluctuate so that you never get a stable reading or any one of the leads is out of spec you need to replace the unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklufc
ID: 10860171
Fantastic answers guys, I am at work now so I will have a look at the error tomorrow and let you all know.
Regards
deklufc
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklufc
ID: 10883640
Thanks to you all , problem sorted for now will let you know how it goes.
Regards
deklufc
0