Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create a persistent alias?

Posted on 2004-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i would like to create an alias for example "reboot" = 'shutdown -r now'
or "halt" = 'shutdown -h now'

whenever i create an alias i find that it is destroyed on reboot. surely there is a way to make them persistent?
0
Comment
Question by:alpha_dk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10852731
Put these commands in your .profile file (or, if you use a different shell, into one of the configuration files for your shell).
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha_dk
ID: 10852899
thanks kremer i assume you mean .bash_profile?

what exactly would i write in there?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 150 total points
ID: 10852928
Bash uses different profile files: /etc/profile, ~/.bash_profile, ~/.profile and ~/.bash_login, ~/.bashrc, you can use either of these (as long as you know that /etc/profile will change this for every user on your system). If you already have .bash_profile, just use that.
You could go even one step further and create a .alias file in your home directory. In order to use this file, you need to ad this to your profile file:

test -s ~/.alias && . ~/.alias

This will first check if a file named ~/.alias exists, and if it does, it will source (include) it.

Regardless of which way you chose, you need to put something like this into your configuration file:

alias reboot="shutdown -r now"
alias halt="shutdown -h now"

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10853657
There is a standard sequence that bash loads config files, and each file is supposed to contain specific information.  User specific Alias commands belong in ~/.bashrc.

-Karl
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10853848
Karl,
most people don't know (and don't care) about the differences, but if you want to direct somebody to a specific file, you should provide some background information about why this is the correct file :-)

An alias will work in all the files that I've listed, however there is one file that will have one small advantage over other's: The .bashrc file will be read only for interactive shells, which means that you don't slow down the loading of a shell that's used for e.g. a shell script by defining aliases.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10855113
khkremer,

Thank you for clarifying that.
0