Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beginner Question : Please help

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all,

 Iam a fresher and I hold a Masters in Software Engineering. Iam very interested in crptography and security and have written some security algorithms. Iam workig as a Flash Programmer with a big MNC in India Iam planning to switch domain to security after some time. Can someone suggest me what is the job profile of a security person , the pay scale and what are the big names in the industry which would take freshers like me to work on security algorithms , mainly R&D. Some mail id's would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

PN: I would like this question to remain open for sometime so that I get the ideas of more experts.

Thanks,
KP
0
Comment
Question by:krishnaprathab
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Level10Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 10873039
Hey,

Welcome to the Security World!!!

Well to start off, heres a list of Security Jobs and their description w/ Salaries:
http://swz.salary.com/salarywizard/layoutscripts/swzl_advancesearch.asp?searchfor=salary&searchtext=security&origin=secheader&altername=security&Action=Go

Some certifications you might want to look at would be the CompTIA's Security+ and the CISSP (Certified Information Systems Security Professional).

You said you were interested in cryptography, so maybe you should look for some sort or Algorithmic type position. Its really all about what the employer is looking for.

Any questions, feel free to ask
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eyecre8
ID: 10902939
Check the NSA's website. They are greatly interested in Talented Cryptographers

WWW.NSA.GOV
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10911086
Thanks a lot Level10Access and eyecre8, can you tell me some more sources and websites where I can find a possible job for research and if somone from India tells me companies in India it would be great.

PN: I will distribute the points to all of you.
Thanks,
kp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:eyecre8
ID: 10918892
Most companies I know that are looking for cryptographers are Government related.

Try the following sites:

www.USAjobs.gov.

You can also try:  www.clearancejobs.com

Once you sign up there, you can see a list of many other government contractors,
and then go to their sites to register/submit a resume.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skyflash_de
ID: 11703874

A master in software engineering is not sufficient to start writing cryptographic algorithms.
I can't say how deep you are into mathematics from your post, but cryptographers are usually
mathematicians that can program and not programmers that can do math.

That doesn't mean you can't become a cryptographer, I just say that so you can think about it
yourself, you will know best where you are standing in the large scheme of things. :P

Maybe you should leave out that Flash programmer thing in your resume though. :P

Other than that, there are lots of jobs in the security world and I am sure you will find something...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15738312
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Level10Access{http:#10873039} & skyflash_de{http:#11703874}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0