Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing with Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
System setup : Windows 2003 Server with IP 192.168.0.1 -  255.255.255.0 with 25 user connected to the server and a broadband device (BBD) with IP 10.23.254.1 - 255.255.255.240

The problem I'm having is that with the current subnet masks available to me the server can not connect to the BBD. The subnet & subnet mask on the BBD is static and can not be changed. The logical solution is the change the LAN's subnet mask to that of the BBD, but with a sunbet mask of 255.255.255.240 you have a limit of 14 on the last segment of your IP range where I need to connect 26 users to the BBD.

The server's and LAN's subnet & subnet mask can be changed to any value.

I've read about IP routing, bridging and NAT that are supported by Win2003 but have relative little knowledge of routing with Win2003.

Can you assist with a solution to my problem

Regards, Simon
0
Comment
Question by:ITS-Comp
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 252 total points
ID: 10853237
Routing will get you nowhere unless you get a range of public IP addresses which you probably don't want. You'll have to use either NAT or ICS.
But the best and easiest solution is to get a proper broadband router from the usual suspects (DLink, NetGear, LinkSys, SMC ...), so that you don't have to expose your server directly to the internet.

HOW TO: Configure a NAT Server in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324264

HOW TO: Set Up Internet Connection Sharing in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324286

HOW TO: Turn On the Internet Connection Firewall Feature in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317530
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 248 total points
ID: 10854767
hi ITS-Comp, if the ip address 10.23.254.1 - 255.255.255.240 is the one for BBD's internal interface, i think a workable solution for your scenario is to setup the W2K3 as single-arm router and update the routing table on BBD if you can. here are the steps:

1. setup two ip addresses on the only network adapter of W2K3, 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0 and 10.23.254.2/255.255.255.240, enable ip routing on the server. of course, if you'd like to use two NICs on the server, thats good.
2. change the W2k3's default gateway to 10.23.254.1
3. change the ip addresses of default gateway of the internal client computers residing on subnet 192.168.0.0 to the address 192.168.0.1.
4. add this routing item at BDD: 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.23.254.2 metric 1

hope it helps,
bbao
0