[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Beginner Problems setting up web application in dreamweaver

Posted on 2004-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I was wondering if anyone can help me.

I have been following the getting started tutorial, and have had no problems until I get to the 'Developing a web application ' part. First I tried to do it in ColdFusion, but when I tried to view the live data for the comments-view page, I got an error saying I needed a browser that supported frames!? I have mozilla and IE6. The comments-add page wouldn't preview properly either.

Now I am trying to use PHP. I have Apache2, PHP and mySQL installed and working (I think) on my machine. But again when I try to view the live data for the comments-view page, I get an error saying:

The testing server did not execute any of the scripts in your document! Possible explanations include:
1/ The testing server is not working.
2/The testing server ignores files with the ".php" file extensions.
3/Your document does not contain any script

I am new to all this, but everything seems to be going smoothly until I try to view the live data. When I try to preview the comments-view or comments-add pages I just get a blank page.

It appears to me as though the problem is in the setup in DW. If anyone has the solution to any if not all these problems then please let me know.

Thanks in advance
James
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyTree
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10859936
Do you have a web server? If you don't, you can't use live view for any server side scripts.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 10861088
Are you sure this is a DW configuration problem?  ie Can you view any pages normally through your brow ser with an address like http://localhost/index.php (or even index.html)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyTree
ID: 10870717
I can view pages with the address  http://localhost/....., everything seems to be working ok, until I get to the section in the tutorial about setting up a web application.

When I try to view the pages in this section through my browser I get a blank screen.

Isn't Apache my server. I'm hosting locally.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 10873345
Sounds like you don't have SQL and/or PHP set up correctly. They should have test data, try using that BEFORE you try to set up something in DW.

Because unless you know FOR SURE you have PHP/SQL set up right, you don't know WHERE the problem could be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyTree
ID: 10966885
I have now solved this error by using phpdev, which has php, apache, and mysql preconfigured in one package.
0