Solved

How to call VB Script in VB code?

Posted on 2004-04-18
18
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I need to execute my VB code when this happens:

        If userName <> dReader2("custID") Then
            Response.Redirect("ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID)
            'Execute VB code right here
        End If

This is my VB code:

      <!-Script to alert user that they can only edit their own post.>            
      <script language="vbscript">
      Function NoWay()
        MsgBox("You can only edit your own posts!")
      End Function
      </script>

How do it call it?
0
Comment
Question by:FYPJ
  • 8
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Try this in your code behind.

yourWebControl.Attributes.Add("onclick", "NoWay()")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
You can use
If userName <> dReader2("custID") Then
      ResponseClientScriptBlock ("way", "MsgBox('You can only edit your own posts!')" );
      Response.Redirect("ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID)
End If

but you have to change the places of the response.redirect and the vb execution

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
Hi,

I can't use Timbo87's solution as i dun have an onclick command to run the script.

As for mmarinov, what is ResponseClientScriptBlock?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
Sorry i did not fully understand it. Begginner  here.

This was wat i tried:

        'Form the script that is to be registered at client side.
        Dim scriptString As String
        scriptString = "<script language=VB> function NoWay()"
        scriptString += "MsgBox(""You can only edit your own posts!"")"
        scriptString += "End Function"
        scriptString += "</script>"


        If userName <> dReader2("custID") Then
            Response.Redirect("ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID)
            RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)

        End If

But still no alert box appeared.

What is the correct way?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
try this

 Dim scriptString As String
        scriptString = "<script language=javascript> function NoWay(){"
        scriptString += "if(confirm(""You can only edit your own posts!""))"
        scriptString += "{document.location.href=" & "ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & "}"
        scriptString += "}"
        scriptString += "</script>"


        If userName <> dReader2("custID") Then
            RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)
        End If

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
Hmm... tried ur code but i directs me straight to the page without the alert box.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
does it give you client errors ?
i don't think that this will give you something different but try this

        scriptString = "<script language=javascript> function NoWay(){"
        scriptString += "if(window.confirm('You can only edit your own posts!'))"
        scriptString += "{document.location.href=" & "ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & ";}"
        scriptString += "}"
        scriptString += "</script>"

Unfortunatelly i can not test it :-( right now
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
Nope it does not give any error, just directs me right to the page without any alerts.

Still doesn't work.

Thanks for ur effort to help. Can u get back to me soon when u find the solution?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
i've send it to a friend of mine and this work i've tested

        Dim scriptString As String
        scriptString = "<script language=javascript>"
        scriptString += "if(confirm(""You can only edit your own posts!""))"
        scriptString += "{document.location.href=" & """ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & "";}"
        scriptString += "</script>"

        If IsPostBack Then
            RegisterClientScriptBlock("clientScript", scriptString)
        End If

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
Nope still doesn't work for me.

Damn this sucks...

Is there anyway i can generate a VB MsgBox from my VB codes without calling a script?

Sorry for the trouble.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
i hate the qutes in vb :-(
this line is incorrect :-( scriptString += "{document.location.href=" & """ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & "";}"
it should be
scriptString += "{document.location.href=" & """ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & """;}"

about vb msgbox - i can not tell if it or it is not a way of doing this
i stopped use vb script for clients needs because it is workig only in ie


B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
YES!!! Thank u very much it works!

But the confirm box gives the user a choice of yes or no to click, is there a way to edit it to show only 1 button?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
it is not possible to edit yes/no button but you can use alert instead of confirm
but in this way it won't return true/false value but will acts like a normal mesage
is this what you want ?

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:FYPJ
Comment Utility
Yes thats what i need.

So how do i structure my script so that when the user clicks ok on the alert box i will direcit them to this page?

document.location.href=" & """ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & """;
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
       Dim scriptString As String
        scriptString = "<script language=javascript>"
        scriptString += "alert(""You can only edit your own posts!"");"
        scriptString += "document.location.href=" & """ForumPosts.aspx?topicID=" & topicID & "";"
        scriptString += "</script>"

B..M
0