Solved

I am receiving external email but unable to send external email?

Posted on 2004-04-18
13
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
The title at first glance might seem like a problem that has been posted before, but the fact of the matter is:
1) I am able to receive external email with no problems
2) I am unable to send email thru MS Outlook but I can send it thru Outlook Express.
3) If I change the order of sending/receiving email (like put external email first then exchange server in my MS Outlook account), then I am able to send email thru OUTLOOK.  I am able to send 4 to 5 messages and then again, I cannot send email and I get messages like:  

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       xxxxx@yahoo.com
Also I get messages back from the Exchange server saying that it could not deliver my email although I am sending it thru ISA server.  ISA and Exchange are running on two separate machines.
I am  frustrated at this problem which has been hanging for two weeks now.  Help.

Hani
0
Comment
Question by:HaniGhalib
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10853116
Hi,

Could you please post the Content Rules and Protocol Rules you made for the ISA server. If the mailserver has you're send e-mails in it's queue, then the mailserver should be working fine.

You can add a Content Rule and a Protocol Rule for the Client Set mail server's ip address..
Also, make sure that you,re mail server can do a DNS lookup over the internet (this should also be a protocol rule for the mail server), unless you are using a upstream mailserver.

Also (a lot of also's..;-)) make sure to add the DNS server of your ISP (an external DNS server) to resolve the hostname of the e-mail address..
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaniGhalib
ID: 10853433
Hi Rhandles,
Protocol Rules
Name      Scope      Action      Description      Protocol      Applies To                      Schedule
all      Array      Allow      All IP traffic      Client Sets: all      Always
Blaster      Array      Deny      
DNSOutbound      Array      Allow      DNS Query      Any request      Always
SMTPOutbound      Array      Allow      SMTP      Any request      Always
Sobig      Array      Deny
Content Rules
Name      Scope  DescriptionAction      Applies To      Schedule      Destination      Content
Nesma DSL Array       Allow            Client Sets: all   Always All destinations    All
Allow rule       Array        Allow            Client Sets: all      Always All destinations  All

Nesma is the ISP for Internet Access.
After I posted the problem I found out that I can send external email from MS Outlook, only if the send/receive order for external email is first on the list and then Exchange Server.  This happens only with my machine (I have Outlook 2003) the others are now working fine for both Internal & External email (they are using Outlook 2002).  



      
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10856595
Make sure your PC is pointed to your internal DNS server only, otherwise you could be using external DNS, and you won't be able to find your mailbox or the SMTP server.

D
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10858017
One things for sure, this isn't a problem with ISA... But i'm out of ideas here. I thought it was a ISA problem.

Kidego:

Isn't it better to make the preferred DNS server of the pc with which you are sneding the mail has all internal DNS server's and the server itself a preferred internal and a second external DNS server???
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaniGhalib
ID: 10858126
One more thing, not sure whether it will help.  When I launch Outlook (2002 or 2003) it takes quite a long time to open.  Now if I disable ISA client on my machine, Outlook opens quickly and then I enable ISA client.  I hope this helps.
Thanks all for your input.
Hani
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10858182
Hi HaniGhalib,

And what if you keep the Isa Client disabled. Normally you need to have a default gateway (you can set this at the Nic's TCP/IP properties). Try diasbling the ISA client and ping the default gateway. If you can't do this, then make sure you add your router as default gateway. Maybe this has somethinmg ot do with it.

You also don't need to have the ISA client enabled or even installed on your pc. You only need it if you would like to access a program outside of you internal network. Like, you would like to make a connection to a terminal server from you internal network to an external terminal server, then you would need to use FW client.

Please let us know if it works..
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaniGhalib
ID: 10858215
Hi Rhandles
If I keep the ISA client disabled, then I am unable to send and recieve external email and I get the following error message:

'Task 'Internet - Sending' reported error (0x80042109) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'

Hani
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10858250
So you don't have a Exchange mailserver?? I assumed you had, but you send directly to the internet... That gives it a new prospective...

The Blaster deny rule, which port is this??? Normally Blaster uses port 135 (RPC), but Outlook also uses RPC port 135. Could you please disable the Blaster Deny rule?? Maybe this gives us a solution.

You disable it by right clicking it and selecting disable (but i gather you allready new this...;))
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaniGhalib
ID: 10858366
Although the Blaset Deny Rule is in the table I sent above, but actually it is not enabled so are the rest except the first one on the list
all     Array     Allow     All IP traffic     Client Sets: all     Always
I even tried to telnet to the site hosting our email and it could not telnet until I enabled ISA Client on my machine.

By the way I am not experienced in Exchange.  Thanks for the help.
Hani

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10858454
Can you try the following??

Create a protocol rule where everything for everyone is allowed, not just a specified client set, but everyone. And also do the same thing for Site and Content Rules. If you allow all and it works, then we can try and make some good security. But for now i would allow anything.

If this isn't it, i'm really out of ideas...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10861152
rhandels:
to answer your earlier question about DNS, the Exchange 200x server should ONLY look at internal DNS. Internal DNS should be configured with forwarder. You never want your Exchange server looking towards external DNS, because external DNS doesn't know about your GCs, and Exchange won't be able to find one and authenticate clients. You'll also get periodic mailflow issues, like lost messages for no reason, or SMTP queues will build up.

D
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 11105455
Hi What90,

I would go for the split points for kidego and me...
0