[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

athlon xp 2400 is overheating

Posted on 2004-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
my athlon xp 2400 is overheating when i start putting demands on it and it shuts down.  when i try to do a backup or play an audio cd the temp starts rising to the point whee system shuts down.  the heatsink is the original athlon heatsink that came forom amd. system is fine just sitting there. i added the hardware monitor that came with the dfi motherboard and cpu temp sits around 54 c, as soon as i start taxiing the processor it goes well over 90 c according to the monotor.
0
Comment
Question by:pele4483
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 120 total points
ID: 10853018
Hi pele4483,

Open your case, check if all fans are still running smoothly.
Also, you didn't forget to put a very thin layer of thermal greese between the processor and the heatsink did you?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 10853026
i appears that all the fans are running smoothly. i do hear the fan(s) (dont know which one) changes pitch as i start loading the processor(ie load a file off disk).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 80 total points
ID: 10853094
Also, this happens with Athlons if your heatsink is put on backwards.  Recheck this, and like Luc says, make sure you have a thin layer of grease on it...  90 c is way too hot for that CPU, and will surely burn it up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 10853206
hoiw do you know which way is correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10853564
pele4483,
This link should help you!
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,3973,1149273,00.asp
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10853573
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 10854696
well, the heat sink was in the right way, but i got some of the arctic silver and put that on.  i did notice however that the heat sink was full of dust so i blew that all out and processor is sitting right arounf 48 c.  what is a good temp for the system though?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10854698
48 degrees is great.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10855035
:)  Absolutely..  you should have no further problems..   You really should do a cleanup of your system at least once a year, to take care of dust, etc..  that build up in it..  Like changing the oil in your car...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10855853
Thanks..  keep it clean..!!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10856739
Glad to help ;-)
0