Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cell ID on j2me

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to get network info using j2me like Cell id generaly and specficaly using Samsaung C100

 thnks
0
Comment
Question by:TariqRahim
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 200 total points
ID: 10857967
There is no access to this information from within J2ME for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 10870442
Unless you use the Siemens TC45 which allows all AT commands to be used.

www.tdc.co.uk/gprs/tc45.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 11890648
You can get the Cell ID by sending an AT command to your cell phone (It should also accessible from within an application on your phone) :
AT+CREG?

This command can answer with 4 parameters, the 4th one being the cell id.
0