Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost HDD space

Posted on 2004-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I formated a 4gb HDD when i fdisk i can only get 20MB and its in FAT16 pls advice me on this  
0
Comment
Question by:gkiogora
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10853189
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/fdisk_format_reinstall.html

1st you need to "Delete Existing Hard Drive Partition with FDISK"

1.Make a boot disk with your CD-ROM driver, FDISK, edit, himem.sys, Format. (www.bootdisk.com)

2.Place the Windows 9x boot disk into the floppy drive.

3.When presented with the utility menu select option 1 for FDISK.

4.When prompted press any key to continue.

5.Type Y to enable 32bit FAT. N for FAT16 (note: you will be limited to creating partions of 2.0gig in size.

6.Type 3 to delete existing DOS partition.

7.Type 1 to delete the PRIMARY DOS PARTITION.

8.Type 1 to select PRIMARY DOS PARTITION.

9.When prompted for VOLUME LABEL, look at the partition information at the top of the screen. Type in exactly what is written under Volume Label for the first partition. If there is nothing there, press the Enter key.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10853191
Oh BTW use FAT32 not FAT16
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10853274

  I have not used fdisk for years, I do remember it will ask if  U want large disk support, did U answer yes.  Anyway here is a better disk formatter.  Just remember when U are done formatting press "B" to make the partition bootable and F2 to save to the MBR.

    http://www.ranish.com/part
0