Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

always get black wallpaper, can't change

Posted on 2004-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On one of the W2K Pro work stations in our office, there is one user profile that will always default to a black wallpaper.  I can go into destop properties (rt clk on the desktop, selecting "Properties", etc.), select any other listed wallpaper, (even "Preview" the wall paper), and then clicking on OK or APPPLY, when I return to the desk top, it will be black.  If I go back to Properties, Desktop, background, etc., "None" will be the selected wallpaper.

In any other profile, the wallpaper works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10853305
Id be checking on the current user registry settings for that user?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3259.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 10856334
I checked out everything that I felt comfortable with using regedit, but could not get the one user profile to ever get anything other than a black background.  The KB article wasn't real clear to me as to how to get to a specific user's wallpaper in the registry, and I didn't feel like experimenting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10862543
have you attempted to look at the users color setting for the desktop? You mentioned that you looked at the wallpaper, but you might want to check this option also. Also, have they installed anything on their profile that modifies the screen saver or wallpaper? Possible that one of those might have gone haywire if they had.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10862558
the color settings would be under the "appearance" tab under properties... might also want to look at the scheme settings to make sure there isnt a wierd scheme loaded there that might be modifying stuff...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 10888299
Interesting thing just happened on another work station.
It had what appeared to be a corrupted user profie, so I created a new profile via Users & Passwords in Control panel, then  went into Documents and Settings and created a folder with that name.  I then copied from a known good profile all the desktop, local settings, templates, etc.  Now when I log in as the new user, everything appears to work fine except that I get a black wallpaper again.  
And, as with my original questions, even when I go under the Desktop tab, etc. and select different background, it will show the preview but not accept it when hitting the Apply or OK buttons.
Wierd thing though, when logging onto that user, the correct wall paper will pop up while the desktop is loading, but as soon as the desktop icons begin to appear, the wallpaper goes away.
Again too, when I go back to the Desktop via Properties, "None" will be selected under the background tab.
Hmmm?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 500 total points
ID: 10892608
I am not referring to the screen where you select the wall paper. When you open up the Display Properties, there is a tab that says "Appearance' Click on this, then look for the field that says "Scheme" and select "Windows Classic" from the drop down list. Then click apply. This should fix the issue. Also, to note, there is no Preview Screen for the Backgrounds, only for the "patterns". You will want to make sure your Pattern is set to "NONE" and the Background is also set to "NONE".

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10892614
btw, I was able to replicate your "issue" on a win2k box and fixed it with the above steps...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12322574
points for RevelationCS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12324196
To be more specific, I believe Pete is referring to this post -> Date: 04/22/2004 02:15PM CDT
0