?
Solved

Being Redirected to web site called .freednhost.info

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello all and first let me apoligize..I'm no expert on anything..saw this site and signed up for HELP from all of you experts...anyway here is my problem...I am currently using the SBC Yahoo browser as my base...recently when I click on one of my "bookmarks"...I am redirected to a site called  freednhost.info...once there I can't click anywhere else and must close out of the screen. Now,,this does not happen to all my bookmarks just some of them....when I go to search for a solution on the web ...and find some tech help site....when I click on a help site ..I'm redirected to this freednhost.info site..it's as if it knows I'm trying to get rid of it but it won't let me find help...Also everytime I start up my computer..three icons appear on my desktop...they are web documents..one says.."PartyPoker.com"...two says.."PartyPoker"...three says"SellFuturePayments"...I try deleting and evertime I restart they appear again on  my desktop....Finally..on my Yahoo browser..when I go to the "internet options" box...the box where your default web page is listed is all greyed out..meaning I can't get access to it and inside the greyed out box is the site..freednhost.info....I've run several utilities..Norton...PCBug..etc...Ad-Ware...Spy-ware..etc..etc..all work and say my system is ok..yet freednhost.info remains my default web page..please if anyone out there knows how to beat this thing I really would appreciate it....calison2001@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Calspee29
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 10853318
This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html 
here is a description of what it does
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-143.shtml
Features:

· Redirections to CoolWebSearch related pages
· Redirections when mistyping URLs
· Redirections when visiting Google
· Enormous IE slowdowns when typing
· IE start page/search page changing on reboot
· Sites in the IE Trusted Zone you didn't add
· Popups in Google and Yahoo when searching
· Errors at startup mentioning WIN.INI or IEDLL.EXE
· Unable to change or see certain items in IE Options
· Unable to access IE Options at all

download here
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_coolwebshredder.html
----------------------------------

And/or

Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.
==========================


Could be malware has installed itself on your system that is the causing this. The following utilities can help you find and remove most known malware. The first two are free and I would suggest to use both of them because neither is 100% in finding malware but using both together helps find what the other may have missed.

spybot here
http://www.safer-networking.org/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 1000 total points
ID: 10854079
Everything Crazyone said plus:
when you go to run these programs, it's considered a good idea to run CWShredder first then Adaware.
After you install Adaware, make sure you have the latest update, lately its's being updated almost daily, when you start it there
is a line on the main window that says "Check for Updates Now", click on it and let it download the update automatically.
Also, make sure you run it (Adaware), under "Custom Scan", there's info. on how to do this on the Lavasoft website.

Good luck!
0