Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp error

Posted on 2004-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guys has anybody ever come across this error and knows what to do about it

A problem has been detected and windows has shut down to prevent damage to your computer
Driver_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Then at the bottom of the error message.............
Tech ***STOP:OXOOOOOOD1(OXFA568038,OXOOOOOOO2,OXOOOOOOOO,OXFB6B3737).
0
Comment
Question by:deklufc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 148 total points
ID: 10853402
Hi deklufc,

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0xd1

The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile

What microsoft has to say about it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_ottj.asp

Test your RAM for errors:
http://www.memtest86.com

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 152 total points
ID: 10853405
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Stop Errors

Possibly the most annoying Stop error that you will ever see, essentially is a memory error caused by a driver or piece of software that has caused an error accessing memory, It can also be caused by defective/unsupported hardware, so prety much anything :0(

When you get the stop error it will be accompanied by some information i.e.

Stop: 0x0000000A (parameter1, parameter2, parameter3, parameter4) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL*** Address x has base at x - filename

The parameters refer to the specific issues that are involved:
Parameter 1 - An address that was referenced improperly
Parameter 2 - An IRQL that was required to access the memory
Parameter 3 - The type of access, where 0 is a read operation and 1 is a write operation
Parameter 4 - The address of the instruction that referenced memory in parameter 1

Make a note of the stop error ESPECIALLY the "filename" as this can point you to a defective driver or the software/hardware at the root of the problem. do a Google search on the "filename" To help you narrow it down.

This is what M$ has to say

>>Stop error 0x0000000A (Stop 0x0A) shows that there was an attempt in kernel
>>mode to touch pageable memory at too high a process internal request level
>>(IRQL). This error usually occurs when a driver uses an incorrect memory
>>address. Other possible causes of this error are an incompatible device driver,
>>a general hardware problem, and incompatible software.

If the "filename" above yeilds no results you need to do some basic troubleshooting

1. First check your Hardware is supported by Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/

2. Then Check you RAM either by swapping it out or using...
http://www.memtest86.com/
http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/doc/docfeat.asp

3. Use the following to discover what is on your PC and get ALL the latest drivers, start with your graphics card.
Aida32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32
Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

*****Links and Further Reading*****

Stop 0x0000000A or IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_tnvo.asp

NT - Stop 0xA IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162838

2000 - Troubleshooting "Stop 0x0A" Messages in Windows 2000 and Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;165863

XP - Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314063

XP - "Stop 0x0000000A Irql_Not_Less_or_Equal" Error Message During Windows XP Upgrade
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311564

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x0a
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10853447
pete,

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL <=> DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0x0000000A                         <=> 0x000000D1

You need coffee! ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10853501
I need sleep
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10853631
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklufc
ID: 10860139
Thanks a million guys I am at work now so I will try and sort the error tomorrow./
Regards
Deklufc
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklufc
ID: 10860248
Points split guys , excellent answers all round and many thanks for the help.
I will post a reply and let you know how things went
Regards
Dek
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10860472
ThanQ
0