Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

atmsock.h is not found in /usr/include/sys/

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi
   i want to create socket for ATM transmission.
   in socket program i have to include <sys/atmsock.h> &<sys/ndd_var.h>
  but these header files are not in linux 9
  what can i do. plz help me.......

  watimg for ur reply  ...
  thanking u
 abhishek kumar    
   
0
Comment
Question by:abisekwins
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 252 total points
ID: 10853782
Apparently if the program you are writing is for Linux then you wont need that file...

http://linux.box.sk/forum.php?did=edge0&thread=8993

You may want to read the links posted at the above.

HTH
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 248 total points
ID: 10856795
what is the kernel version you are using ?
type uname at the command prompt to get the information

Locate  /usr/src/linux<version>/Documentation/networking/atm.txt file .. this file will have details of atm support in your kernel ....

ATM support in linux is very very primitive ... i am using the latest kernel 2.6.5 and my help file says


"In order to use anything but the most primitive functions of ATM,
several user-mode programs are required to assist the kernel. These
programs and related material can be found via the ATM on Linux Web
page at http://linux-atm.sourceforge.net/ "

so before you start using ATM in linus, you need to install some additional software from the above link
0