Solved

What is best Windows version/system?

Posted on 2004-04-18
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is an easy opinion question. I have Win 98 SE but I probably need to upgrade but I am afraid to. I hear horor stories about XP and others. What do you folks think is the better system?
Thanks,
Leah
0
Comment
Question by:mamaleah
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 25 total points
ID: 10853480
XP, if the best option (both for home and corporate users) many will disagree and say 2000 is better, but everyone will agree Win ME is terrible (and if they dont ignore them :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 25 total points
ID: 10853482
Hi mamaleah,

Windows NT4.0 is a whopping system and extremely fast. But a lot of things are missing like the device manager and support for USB.
Second recommendation:
Windows 2000 hands down!
A bit slower than NT, but with support for whatever you want on your computer.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10853527
Thanks guys you both answered 2 questions for me. I am upgrading because my new cd burner Nero says it works better with 2000. So I need the USB support. Also I was wondering about the Win ME. Thanks for saving me from more headaches.
Leah
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10853533
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10853749
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sviafora
ID: 10904948
My Nero Burning Rom worked great on Win98 (not SE) and when I upgraded to Win2k it worked great on that too.
0