Solved

Web accelerator program for Internet Explorer 6.

Posted on 2004-04-18
14
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm doing some work which involves a fair bit of uploading of text to a website using an online database management system. Unfortunately the pages are quite big <500kb because they have lots of small images for formatting the text etc. With IE6, each time I click on something it fully re-loads everything on the page.

I'm thinking things would improve heaps if I had a program which would store most of the pages in a cache on the hard drive and only download the -new- stuff thats appeared on the website after each click.

I'm using IE6 at the moment and its quite inadequate. I've tried Mozilla Firebird and Opera and they were heaps faster, but they don't display the website properly and functionality is impaired as the site is designed for IE6.

I'm on 256/256k internet which is about the best, cost effective solution we have in New Zealand, but that doesn't improve upload speeds. The job invloves uploading data every 30secs or so, and the waiting time for loading a near identical page is very long.

The accelerator program needs to be free/open source as well. Can anyone offer any suggestions? So far I've tried cachesentry but that doesn't improve things at all.

Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:Powa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Powa
ID: 10856036
I have just tried Netsonic Pro 3 and it comes bundled with gator spyware and a whole host of other adware products. When I rebooted my machine, I found I couldn't access the internet anymore. Tried uninstalling netsonic, which doesn't work, spybot to remove the adware components, and tried manual deleting and regclean. Even tried repairing the windows install, but the machine is stuffed and won't access the internet. I'm going to have to fully reformat it. :(

Don't try netsonic! Very dangerous.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10860826
some can be found here

http://www.fwnetwork.com/accelerators/

but like Netsonic, some of these may have some parasites installed (gator,etc)

I have System Mechanic which searches and removes such parasites

But there is the free program, also quite good called Adaware which helps track these parasites

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Powa
ID: 10865078
The one on that site that looks appropriate is Marketscore Internet Accelerator.

However trying to find a download for it is impossible. You get led round n round in circles signing up, filling in 10 forms etc etc :(
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10867042
I personally havent tried it

but if you think Marketscore is okay

I did a quick search and came up with the following

I have a feeling this is where u probably ended up

http://www.marketscore.com/e/home.asp


Marketscore looks to me like it monitors your surfing

got this from website
Marketscore is an Internet customer knowledge company whose goal is to help others understand Internet trends and patterns. Our research is completely confidential and anonymous. Please read our privacy statement to learn more about our service.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zapthedingbat
zapthedingbat earned 35 total points
ID: 10867358
First of all dont install any of the maras of crap listed above.
thease applications (and your question) demonstrait a fundimental lack of understanding of how HTTP works

HTTP dosnt support the notion of asking for only the "new bits" or indeed any "bits" at all.

your browser requests a page from the server
the server sends back the page.

The answer isnt to start downloading shareware but to re-enginear the application your uploading to.
what your describing seems an odd situation

Im unclear why your uploading every 30 seconds, what it is that you are uploading,

If what you are uploading is some form of document template with a spasific set of data changed each time one option is only upload those fields using XML.





0
 

Author Comment

by:Powa
ID: 10867826
This company that I am working for is building a cd-rom from various content.

We get that content to them by uploading the questions and stuff to them, which gets stored in their database. Then the page refreshes and what I've just uploaded to them will show up on the page.

So in effect an online database manager.

Problem is, there is lots of images and stuff to format the questions to how it would look on the final cd (bold, italic etc buttons). You click on one of those buttons and it will format the text.

Every time I send something, the browser has to fully reload each individual thing on the page, and it should be loading most of it from the cache on the hard drive, but its not. Otherwise whats a cache for? I can't do anything else on the website until that page has reloaded again. internet explorer is so useless.

To get them to re-design this database thing, it would cost $$$ to the tune of $1000s most likely. I was thinking more along the lines of getting this cache thing to work properly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zapthedingbat
ID: 10878965
Humm cacheing
As I mentioned before, because of the way that the HTTP protocol works your browser can only request a file as a whole not as spasific part. altough you are correct that the browser should be able to cache the external files referenced by the content asuming they have exactly the same path and the server isnt instructing the browser not to cache.

you can control IE's caching in
Tools > Internet Options
On the "General" tab click "Settings"

Althought this can be over ridden by the server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10911337
Powa, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powa
ID: 10927760
Well, I still don't really have a solution. Maybe it doesn't have an answer though. I had tried the cacheing settings in IE before asking here and that didn't improve anything really.

If no-one else has some new ideas in a few days I'll give some points to zap and get the question closed.

Its a shame though, because Opera does a really good job of cacheing, but IE just totally lacks in that area.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dmlavi earned 215 total points
ID: 10929325
Powa --

Judging by what you have written you are after a caching proxy server (your original question quite rightly said that you wanted a cache!). You can have one sitting on your own workstation.

As zapthedingbat said, it could be that the server you are working against might put no-cache commands in their pages although if you have had success with Opera that may well not be an issue. Try googling "prevent caching proxy server" for more information on that.

I searched on google for some programs using the following 2 searches

freeware caching proxy server
free caching proxy windows

In the really free arena, Apache (the web server) can be made to do caching apparently but that will probably take a fair amount of effort to set up. Squid is a popular free proxy server of which I managed to find an NT/W2K port (you didn't say which operating system you use). I suspect that Squid will be more straightforward given that it is primarily a proxy.

Apache http://httpd.apache.org/
Squid http://www.serassio.it/SquidNT.htm (also http://www.squid-cache.org/)

These two I had heard of before although I hadn't heard about the NT port of Squid.

Beyond those I found the following which are commercial programs which currently have free versions (for small numbers of users etc). They might satisfy your needs, although as with any software of that type you may later find you have to upgrade to a paid version.

All three offer somewhat more functionality than you need. Turn off the extra stuff.

Proxy+ http://www.proxyplus.net/
602LanSuite http://www.software602.com/products/ls/
NetProxy http://www.grok.co.uk/netproxy/features.html

I personally used Proxy+ a few years ago but the others I'm not familiar with. Judging by the download size it's less bloated than 602LanSuite. NetProxy seems to be a reasonable size. However the free version of Proxy+ is limited to a 1MB cache which may make it useless for you as the cache is what you're after.

Hope that helps you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmlavi
ID: 10929373
A further thought of mine is that perhaps IE6 itself is the problem.

Are you sure the amount of data being downloaded is the speed issue? Maybe the other browsers are faster at laying out the page? That's to say... have you checked that the caching alone in the other browsers is what makes them fast?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmlavi
ID: 10932012
On reflection I suggest giving more attention to my second comment above than my first.

That said, I still think a proxy server might help as it might be more conservative regarding what it refetches than IE would on its own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powa
ID: 10954710
Hey thanks dmlavi,

I'm going to try the proxy server solution out and see if that works. I'm quite busy at the moment, but in the weekend I'll try some of the ideas.

For the meantime I'll close the question and give you and zapthedingbat some points. Hopefully it will work :)

Thanks heaps for the help! :)
0