Solved

building own system, using upgrade ME disk

Posted on 2004-04-18
12
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
using intel d875pbz, intel pent4 3.2, 2 gb ram, dual hard drives: western digital sata 36gb drive and western digital eide 80gb

Have latest bios installed B287510A.86A.0093. P22
bios set to enhanced, I partitioned sata drive and formated with western digital lifeguard tools...can load win me setup to point where it has loaded all files and asks for reboot, then I cannot get back in to drive....
using legacy in bios for the eide drive has exact same problem

intel answers my requests with unrelated info, I gather I am talking to a machine..any help greatly appreciated..I am beginning to doubt my sanity
richard
0
Comment
Question by:richardnaples
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 10854310

Have you tried with Bios set at SAFE or DEFAULT (name varies)?

You also have too much RAM for WinME:

Windows 98 & WinME Memory Management
http://www.aumha.org/win4/a/memmgmt.htm

Quote:
For systems with more than 1 GB of RAM, the defaults in Windows 98 or ME can cause continuous rebooting of the computer, or to hangs or serial reboots during the Windows upgrade process. To resolve this problem, add a MaxPhysPage=40000 entry in the [386enh] section of SYSTEM.INI. This effectively limits the amount of RAM Windows can access to 1 GB. (Microsoft limits ths recommendation to systems having more than 1.5 GB of RAM, but the solution is to roll it back to 1 GB. See MSKB 304943.) Microsoft has now flatly stated that, “Windows Me and Windows 98 are not designed to handle more than 1 GB or RAM. More than 1 GB can lead to potential system instability.”
Unquote.

Maybe this could be the cause or one of the reasons for your problem. I wonder.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardnaples
ID: 10854516
Wow ........Ironically I knew that win me memory problem, but I was so wrapped up using my new system and only installing win me  as a vehicle to use my XP upgrade disk. that I could not see the forest for the trees.
I simply pulled two ddr memory strips reducing the ram memory to 1GB and  a restart brings back setup and completes it.....

a 72 old dunce gratefully thanks "Blue Zee" and this wonderful exchange

god bless you all
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 10854554

:))

Thank you!

A comment: you did not need to install WinME!!

You could go straight to WinXP and just pop in the WinME CD when requested by the install process (to confirm the upgradability of the disk).

And I would recommend just that even if you managed to install and run WinME.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10854558

Also, please close the question clicking the Accept button and grading it A, B, or C as you feel fit.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10854577
Glad you got your memory problem sorted out.
But you do not need to install ME to use your upgrade disk. Unless you are giong for a duel boot.
All you have to do is when Xp asks for a Qulifing upgrade prouduct just point it to your ME disk.

Browse to X:win9x
Were X=your cd drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10854584
Teach me to walk away from the pc then submit my coment DOHHHH
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10854593

ROFL @ Snowguy

I know the feeling...

Don't worry we will do it again!!
:))

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardnaples
ID: 10855207
I am missing something..
with the hard partitioned and formatted, and I have booted with a win me boot disk to activate the cd drive, placing the xp upgrade disk in the cdrom, it says it only works in windows not dos..therefore I am constricted to installing win me in order to then use the xp disk to upgrade..

btw: I don't know how to assign credit and close the thread out...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10855324

The thread is closed.

I think this site has a good description of the process:

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10855328

Misclicked the submit button..
:((

That link is titled:

Windows XP Clean Install (Interactive Setup)

And it's very user friendly with screenshots of the step by step instructions.

Hope you find it useful.

Zee


0
 

Author Comment

by:richardnaples
ID: 10859138
I took your good advice and did a clean install of win xp pro using ntfs formatting
and re-established my applications from backup cd's and did new internet downloads
on programs where I could... put my 2gb of ram back in... very pleased....... I know xp has a transfer gizmo but I have learned  enough today..

after all that trble with win me, it hurts to realize I never really needed to go down that road,
oh well, a learning experience, sure..
I want to thank you all, my little computer room looks neat and tidy again
got rid of all the wet towels and hopefully in a few days my wife will be speaking to me

Bless you Zee.............richardnaples
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10859371

richardnaples,

Thank you.

It's reactions like yours that makes it so rewarding...

Zee


P.S.:
Funny...
My wife also reacts like that fom time to time!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article summaries thoughts and ideas from two years of sustained use. It provides good reasoning to make the jump to Windows 10.
Ever visit a website where you spotted a really cool looking Font, yet couldn't figure out which font family it belonged to, or how to get a copy of it for your own use? This article explains the process of doing exactly that, as well as showing how…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…
Windows 10 is mostly good. However the one thing that annoys me is how many clicks you have to do to dial a VPN connection. You have to go to settings from the start menu, (2 clicks), Network and Internet (1 click), Click VPN (another click) then fi…

688 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question