Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC Books for advanced C++ programmers

Posted on 2004-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts,

I need to add two GUI applications to a customer's project and I would like to use MFC.
I am looking for the latest appropriate MFC books for me.
I have extensive C++ knowledge and programmed long ago some Win32 GUI.
I hate all the automatic generation of empty functions going on in VS.NET and I need a book that explains how to do things   . . . and why.

My environment VS .NET 2003 using C++ on XP Pro and I am a veteran programmer.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Mafalda
0
Comment
Question by:Mafalda
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10854298
Programing Windows with MFC 2ed Edition  by Jeff Prosise should be good for learning MFC
MFC Internals is also a good book

Amit
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 10854980
MFC Internals: Inside the Microsoft(c) Foundation Class Architecture
by George Shepherd (Author), Scot Wingo (Author)  ???

Programing Windows with MFC 2ed Edition is currently out of stock at Amazon ... and I dont recall this book to be so good ...
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gamesdev
ID: 10857160
Programming with MS Visual C++.Net - Sixth edition - George Shepherd.
Covering MFC and .Net programming.

See ya!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 10857222
Interesting question. There are many advanced Windows Programming books (for example, Jeffrey Richter's books), but I never read advanced MFC book. Only for beginner level (for example, Using Visual C++ series by Kate Gregory).
MFC is huge set of classes, and working with it is just knowing a lot of tricks and ways to find solution in different situations. I suggest you to read some beginner level MFC book (if you need this at your current level) and continue from this - just write programs and learn. CodeProject, CodeGuru and MSDN samples - this is what you need.
MFC is not math, and not C++. Every advanced MFC book will be like collection of CodeProject articles - what to do in this case, how to solve this problem etc. There is no nice internal logic structure, like in math, and advanced programming concepts, like in C++. MFC knowledge is just experience.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mafalda
ID: 11166187
AlexFM,

Well, this was also my opinion when I posted the question.
I see that there has no big improvement in the last 8 years ...

I decided to make the GUI with VB and use a DLL to interact with the main application.

Mafalda
0