Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slash in SELECT query: works in QGrid, not in VBA

Posted on 2004-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
If I paste the following SELECT statement into the SQL View of the Access 2002 Query Grid, it works fine and the Make Table "RptTable" is created:

SELECT service.file, service.prog, service.stype, service.scount, CDate(CStr([smonth]) & "/1/" & CStr([Syear])) AS SDate, student.gender, student.dob, student.race INTO RptTable
FROM service INNER JOIN student ON service.file = student.file;

HOWEVER,

If I cut and paste the exact same SELECT statement into a VBA module and try to execute it as a command it says "Type mismatch". WHAT GIVES? I think it has to do with the fact that the string CDATE function isn't working because Access2002 mysteriously puts extra spaces around my slashes, i.e.:

CDate(CStr([smonth]) & " / 1 / " & CStr([Syear])) AS SDate

SHOULD BE

CDate(CStr([smonth]) & "/1/ " & CStr([Syear])) AS SDate

HOW TO STOP ACCESS FROM INSERTING THESE SPACES? I TRIED A BUNCH OF THINGS LIKE PUTTING EACH CHARACTER IN AS A SEPARATE STRING, ETC. BUT NOTHING WORKS! IS THIS A BUG?

Here's the VBA code that says "Type Mismatch":

Dim cmd As ADODB.Command
Set cmd = New ADODB.Command
cmd.ActiveConnection = CurrentProject.Connection
cmd.CommandType = adCmdText

strSQL = "SELECT service.file, service.prog, service.stype, service.scount, CDate(CStr([smonth]) & " / 1 / " & CStr([Syear])) AS SDate, "_ & "student.gender, student.dob, student.race INTO TestTable " _
& "FROM service INNER JOIN student ON service.file = student.file;"

cmd.CommandText = strSQL
cmd.Execute

THANKS!

Kathryn
0
Comment
Question by:birstein
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brunomsilva
ID: 10853856
try something like "\/1\/". this will make access treat the next character as a literal

cheers,
  bruno
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10853860
Use:
Dateserial([Syear],[smonth],"01")

Cstr isn't even needed

Nic;o)
0