?
Solved

FRAMES OR TABLES??  - Flash/Shockwave Games & Ad Banner Rotation phpadsnew

Posted on 2004-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
We have a page that we will be using to host a Flash game.  Basically we cut and paste a javascript link and clicking the link loads the game from the provider's server, and then the game runs in our page.  We will soon using the program called phpadsnew (http://www.phpadsnew.com) to rotate banner ads throughout the site.

Our question is this: should we put the banner ad delivery in a <b>table</b> above the Shockwave/flash games?  Or, will the banner ads' delivery interfere with the loading/performance of the games, and vice vera, and therefore we should put the games on one page and the banner on another and join the two via a <b>frameset</b>?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brunomsilva
brunomsilva earned 800 total points
ID: 10853864
you should use frames because if your ad script reloads the page where it is located it will only reload its frame and will not interfer with the game. Even it does not reload its own page, i would advise you to use frames.

cheers,
  bruno
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 10853932
Hello Bruno,

Thanks for your reply.  This is what we are thinking, as well.  Please, if anyone else has opinions or experience either way, we would be so grateful.

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10853933
There are a couple of things you want to know before you decide.  

Will the page with the flash game allow itself to be framed?  It is very easy to prevent a page from being framed and many content heavy pages protect themselves by breaking frames.

Second, will the flash get restricted in a frame, if it needs a bigger display area than a frame then you may want to just put it in a layer and let the page stretch out naturally.

Under no circumstance would I consider using a table.  The weakest possible way to do layout is with a table. Just use a couple of divs if frames are not feasible.

Cd&
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
ID: 10854008
Hello CD! :)

Will the page with the flash game allow itself to be framed?  
Yes

Second, will the flash get restricted in a frame, if it needs a bigger display area than a frame then you may want to just put it in a layer and let the page stretch out naturally.
No

So... we should go with the frames, yes?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1200 total points
ID: 10854365
>>>So... we should go with the frames, yes?

Frames are the better choice IMO.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10864073
Glad we could help. Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0