[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Implementing startup script in Windows NT 4

Posted on 2004-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I implement startup script in an windows NT 4 domain so that the script runs on all the computers in the domain. Help needed asap. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilakhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 10854217
There is no "computer startup script" in an NT4 domain, unless you specify a local one on the machines in the startup folder or the registry's run key.
As for a user logon script, you need to specify the script name in the user's profile (using User Manager for Domains), then put the script in %SystemRoot%\system32\repl\import\scripts (shared as "netlogon") on your PDC. If you have BDCs and a correct netlogon replication setup, the script needs to go into %SystemRoot%\system32\repl\export\scripts, from which it should be repliacted into your PDC's and BDC's ...\import\scripts directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
haresh-nyc earned 1200 total points
ID: 10854393
hi,

yes, oBdA is correct,
let me just add, that if you have any users who logon to their local machine accounts, the domain logon script will NOT run,
but you could add a shortcut on that use's startup folder and the script will run as soon as the user logs in even though they may not even be a domain member.

If you add a shortcut, be sure to do it using the network path instead of the scripts folder path. Users do not have access to the scripts folder except for the network share. i.e. make a shortcut to  \\server\netlogon\script1.bat

if you need help in writing the script let us know.
It's simply a dos bat file doing various net use commands, and such.

Further, if you do have multiple DC's, you will have a problem with scripts IF your servers are NOT replicating properly, so until you fix that, just copy the script into ALL servers \system32\repl\import\scripts folder.

Also, you cannot copy a file into the scripts folder IF you access it using the netlogon share, since the netlogon share is intended to be a READ-ONLY share allowing only read access for the users.

haresh
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 200 total points
ID: 10861283
hi there

In Windows domains you can run KIX scripts where you can sign on Mappiing of drives to the users, which groups the belong to, Domain time, all there has to do with user settings.
0