Solved

Learning UNIX

Posted on 2004-04-18
23
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to learn some Operating System other than Microsoft Windows, mainly to develop and use my Oracle 9i based applications. I haver never used any operating system other than Windows and DOS 6.0(if I can remember the correct version). Now I seek your advice as to which Operating System should I choose to install on my Intel Pentium lll machine in order to learn UNIX/LINUX.

Following is the list of Operating Systems under my consideration:

1.Sun Solaris 9.0
2.Red Hat LINUX 8.0
3.IBM AIX


Also, there is another requirement besides learning and that is the knowledge of the working of huge clusters. Please also rate the learning curve for your choice(s) of operating system.

 Any help is highly appreciated.

Ubaid Mustafa
0
Comment
Question by:experts_
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 10854293
Athough I am a Solaris user, I would recommend Linux. There is a huge resource of knowledge both here at EE and also elsewhere on the web. Not so much with solaris on x86, and I haven't seen much at all on AIX.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10855243
Only use Solaris if _ALL_ the components in your computer are supported by drivers that are on your Solaris CDs. Check the HCL (http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/data/) and don't even try to install it if any piece of hardware that you need has a link to an external site in the "Driver Information" field when you click on the "View' link. Without a good Unix (or Linux) background, you may never get your system to work correctly.
I have a pretty solid Linux background, but I had major problems getting Solaris x86 to work (it's running fine now).
Go with Linux. If you use a distribution with a good graphical installer, you will get your system up in almost no time. To get started, you can use the GUI config tools, and once you get more familiar with the system, you can move to messing with the config files directly.

DON'T USE REDHAT! This is a dead system, support for RH 9 will end with the end of this month. After that, you will no longer be able to get e.g. any security updates. RH 8 has already reached it's end of life.
Take a look at Mandrake 10 (free download), or with my favorite SuSE. Version 9.1 will be released soon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10857237
Well Unix is so much value that you give it only 20 pts :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10857618
> Please also rate the learning curve ..
depending on your choosen coordinate system, it gets into saturation very soon, or never ;-)
(This cannot be answerd, or simply read *all* of the thousand books about UNIX ...)

> If you're new to UNIX/Linux, and just want to get a feeling how it works, I'd recommend something like knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/
but don't expect to get fully satisfied with all details of Linux in a few hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_
ID: 10859026
Can some one tell me if Solaris can work on my Toshiba Equium 7100 machine (Pentium 111). Atleast what are the chances?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10859404
Do you know what the "C" grade stands for? Please make yourself familiar with the EE grading guidelines.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10862221
I'd suggest OpenBSD for learning, at least it's manual pages tell what is posix and what is local facility. All that is posix will work on every unix you choose.

Solaris will work on intel/serverworks mainboard, ati/matrox video symbios/adaptec scsi, intel/3com pci ethernet, rest may or may not work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 10862772
In all fairness, I'm not sure I deserved the points anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_
ID: 10866626
What is there with the points? I just asked a question and I want its answer and it is not requied that a very complex answer can only help. Thats why only 20 point are there. Now just to remind, the question still remains.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:experts_
ID: 10866757
To->gheist
 Why so many people start with Red Hat Linux? Can I do so(as first step) too in order to learn Solaris?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10867421
I can only repeat what I said before: Don't use RedHat! It's dead, RH is no longer supporting it. If you want to use something that's very close to RedHat, go with Fedora (http://fedora.redhat.com).

Solaris and Linux (any Linux distribution) are similar, and the more you know about Linux, the easier it will be to get into Solaris.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10867473
There are two things to a question: The points and the grades. You decide how many points you are willing to offer for a question and every body knows how many points they can receive for an answer. YOu will notice that you will get more (and in some cases better) answers if you offer more points. But, it's fine to post a question with 20 points. As I said, everybody knows this before they take the time to post an answer. The second part is the grade. Please review this link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

A grade first of all determines how many points an expert really receives. Even though you are only "paying" 20 points, an expert will receive 80 points if you give an "A" grade, 60 points for a B and 40 points for a C, but there is more to the grade than this. You can search the EE database (even directly if you have premium access - which means you are paying for it, or you maintain your expert status with more than 3000 points received every month, or via google.com - just add site:experts-exchange.com to your search). If you find an question with a grade "C", you know that it's not worth much. you will go directly to "A" answers, or if they don't answer your question to "B" answers.

So, giving a fair grade is important to keep the EE database useful.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtkerns
ID: 10869307
sorry to side bar this Question ... can someone post a link to positive proof that RedHat is dead?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10869411
They omit support for all free RedHat releases, and call next Fedora and unsupported.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10871488
http://www.redhat.com/security/
Look at the bottom of the page. It lists end of life for RH9 as 30-Apr-2004
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 10892126
You can use Linux.  The installation is simple.  If you have the CDs its easy.
I can suggest you an easier way without desturbing your windows.  
Get a copy of VMWare Workstation and install it on your PC.  You can install multiple OS inside that.  The only consideration is the disk space and memory.  The performance will be slower, but you can run it on a window as an appication in windows.  It will boot Solaris or Linux, or any other OS installed on the virtual machine. Parallally work with multple OSes, on one PC.

Another product similar to VMWare is connectix.  Both are very easy to use.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danths
ID: 10909918
Forget about installing Solaris or Linux or BSD. If your objective is just to learn Unix for simple user commands go with something like UWIN.
http://www.research.att.com/cgi-bin/access.cgi/as/vt/ext-software/www-ne-license.cgi?table.uwin_research.binary
Learn basic commands, learn some shell scripting and then go with the real stuff. Learn how to swim in bathtub before plunging into the ocean with sharks. :-)
sd
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 20 total points
ID: 10910720
Since you want to run oracle 9i you have one choice to BUY:
RedHat Enterprise AS
Any commercial UNIX, including its specific hardware (PC Solaris will not work)
Any Windows Server
.....
0