?
Solved

Unable to reach ANY "secure" site (banking, MSN, virus scan)

Posted on 2004-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Two days ago I began to be unable to get into MSN on my computer.  It is a Compaq Presario 6000 running Windows XP, with Norton Anti-Virus.  At this moment there is no anti-virus on the computer, as the Norton became corrupted, and I had to uninstall it, and now the computer will not allow me to re-install it.  Today I downloaded the free version of Registry Mechanic, and it found a number of problems, however, when I went to purchase it, the computer will not allow me to go to the site, because it is secure.  Last night I was reading in another thread here, and read the solution of going to "Start - Run - /type something something...sorry, it has been a very long night...anyway, when I tried to do that, it came up and told me that Windows could not find those items.  This has become very frustrating, and as there are four of us using this computer, for work and school, I would appreciate help as soon as possible.  
0
Comment
Question by:simon17sez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10854509
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10854518
Edit your C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file with notepad.exe

Delete anything else that lines starting with # and the line

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:simon17sez
ID: 10854575
I am not sure what to do now, both of these responses I have already tried.  I have been running Norton Anti-Virus with auto-live update since I got the computer, and I have Ad-Aware which I run at least twice a week.  At this point, I cannot even GO to a site which is secure, the computer takes me to a "page cannot be  displayed".  What I am trying to learn is how to bypass that.  I do not think that either of these responses were helpful for me, but that does not mean they were not good responses, what should I do now?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdgall earned 500 total points
ID: 10854646
Try the steps in

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up or Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;813444

This should fix it.
0